Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been raising my nieces daughter 21/2 yrs in Florida.

 
Family Law Answers's Avatar
  • Answered by:Family Law Answers
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 902
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
great answer , thanks for the advice
Positive
Thank you for your timely response. It was helpful to get a second opinion on...
Positive
Thank you. The answer provided was well explained and timely. Thank you
Positive
Question was answered completely and beyond
Positive
Thank you for your help and patience. I am the trustee of the trust and I don't...
Positive
Thank you JD
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
Thank you for your helpful & clear answer. I hope you can help me again.
Positive
Thanks so much for the peace of mind!

Customer Question

I have been raising my niece's daughter 21/2 yrs in Florida. Her Mom is in CA and is a fugitive from the state of Florida and is on probation in Ca, last known to be homeless. I want to file for custody what do I have to do?

 

Optional Information:
St Petersburg, Florida

Already Tried:
I have tried to talk with the child's Mom to sign over custody and she says to give her time to get her life together it has been 3 years and she still is the same. This child deserves permanent stability so I am ready to fight in court for legal custody.

Submitted: 1626 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Family Law Answers replied 1625 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi and thanks for your question.

 

You should file a petition for legal Guardianship over the child based upon mom's unfitness and inability to care for the child. Guardianship order would be essentially equivalent of custody order and would supersede previous custody orders. You will need to file this petition in the county and state of your niece's daughter's residence (which sounds like it is with you now?).

 

You should be able to obtain the guardianship forms you need to get started from your local county courthouse.

 

I hope that this answers your question; if so, please click the green Accept button. Thanks very much and I wish you the best here.

 

 

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 902
Answered: 11/2/2008

Experience: more than 12 years experience as an attorney - current family law litigation + mediation practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1625 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you. XXXXX do have he right to file for legal guardianship here in the state of Florida since the child has been residing with me. Her mother said she spoke to an attorney and that I would have to fight for custody in the CA because that is where the mother has been for a while. Is this true? Will the court charge me to file for a petition and if so about how much? I am ready to fight for this child but I want to be sure I am doing it the right way.

 
Tweet

6 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
106 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC