How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience:  Atty. 24+ years; Plain English explanations of support, visitation, custody, etc.
10033880
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a spouse who walked away from a marriage of twenty years

Customer Question

If a spouse who walked away from a marriage of twenty years and moved in with his girlfriend tells a judge that he doesn't want a divorce to not pay his part of the marital bills and child support, what can be done? The judge was to order a hearing to determine payments to be made and now has instead said that my sister must wait two years since he doesn't want a divorce. This is an out and out lie!
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for contacting Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.

 

While we write back and forth, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Sometimes I'm unable to read your entire question until AFTER I write back to you.

 

Although it's usually five minutes, sometimes there can be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be researching the answer to your question, helping other customers, or taking a break. If we are writing late at night, I may have to go to sleep and resume helping you the following morning.

 

I need the following information before I can answer your question:

 

Can you please tell me what state is involved in your question? I cannot see it on my screen right now. I may need to research your state-specific law.

 

I'll look forward to hearing from you,

 

Jane Doe Deer

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for your quick response. Pennsylvania.

 

Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 5 years ago.

Wow! You're pretty quick yourself!

 

So, does either your sister or her husband have attorneys?

Was the judge just saying it'd be two years until a divorce trial?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

They both have attornies. Michele (my sis) attorney said she had nothing to worry about but on Tuesday Ken (the husband) stated in the courtroom he does not want a divorce. He is just trying to not pay the debts they have; he doesn't make the house payments or bill payments and barely gives her anything at present.This has been going on for a YEAR!

 

Yeah, I'm sitting here at the computer...she is drowning and I want to try to help.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
BTW, he told her he is in love with another woman and left two weeks later and has lived with her since.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I don't see where to ACCEPT anywhere!
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 5 years ago.

What her attorney needs to do right away, and should have already done, is to make a motion for temporary support and perhaps alimony. The fact that the attorney hasn't done this already makes me concerned about the attorney, but then, I don't know the whole story.

 

That's for wanting to accept. You haven't seen it yet because I hadn't clicked "answer" on my side yet. Wink

 

I'll be happy to chat some more even if you click "accept" now. At some point, however, I'm going to go offline for the evening, but WILL be back tomorrow.

 

Thanks!

 

Jane Doe Deer

Jane Doe Deer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience: Atty. 24+ years; Plain English explanations of support, visitation, custody, etc.
Jane Doe Deer and 14 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 5 years ago.
You're not really from a town called "Pgh" are you?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I accepted. It's Pittsburgh lol. I'm shorthanding. New word in the English language. I doubt her attorney's abilities also.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I'm sorry. I didn't say thank you. At least it's something that can and should be done that I haven't heard him mention as yet.
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 5 years ago.

You're very welcome. I always tell people to check references on attorneys - you're hiring a very expensive employee. Some attorneys are overwhelmed with work; some just procrastinate.

 

Here are a couple of websites to give your sister if she wants to do a bit of background reading:

http://www.lawhelp.org/PA/StateSubTopics.cfm/County/%20/demoMode/=%201/Language/1/State/PA/TextOnly/N/ZipCode/%20/LoggedIn/0/iTopicID/1005/sTopicImage/familyjuvenile.gif/bAllState/0

 

http://www.divorcesource.com/info/divorcelaws/pennsylvania.shtml

 

Come back anytime!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney