How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JD 1992 Your Own Question

JD 1992
JD 1992, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26816
Experience:  Began practicing Family Law in 1992
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JD 1992 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had an affair and got a girl pregnant. I decided to stop

Resolved Question:

I had an affair and got a girl pregnant. I decided to stop seeing her but she is threatning me for child support. I want nothing to do with this girl or the child.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 5 years ago.
I read your facts. Is there a particular question I can help you with?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Hello

 

Expert:  JD 1992 replied 5 years ago.
Your response didn't come through
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
The question is if I will be obligated to pay child support if I got a girl pregnant during an affair. I did not want her to have but she decided to have the babay anyways.
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 5 years ago.
Unfortunately, yes you will likely be responsible for child support. Of course you should ask for a paternity test to be sure that you are the father. Under the current laws across the U.S. you don't have a say so in whether or not she has the child but you will still have a responsibility to pay child support.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR TEXAS ATTY” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Can I give up parental rights so I wont have to pay? This was an affair, nothing else.
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 5 years ago.
You can try, but most judges are very reluctant to allow someone to give up their parental rights unless someone else is standing by to adopt. However, if a judge will allow it then a termination of your parental rights will relieve you of any obligation to pay child support. If you try for that be sure an order is actually signed by the judge. we get questions on here all the time by guys who signed an affidavit to terminate but the order was never signed and now they are responsible for back child support in the thousands.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR TEXAS ATTY” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.


Customer: replied 5 years ago.

My current family (kids and wife) wont accept this child as part of the family. I see this child being neglected or evenly abused if they were to come. I pay child support now but it has taken a tow on my current family.

 

Are there laws that speak to the best interest of the child that support these type of payments.

Expert:  JD 1992 replied 5 years ago.
There is a presumption under the law that child support payments are in the best interest of the child.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR TEXAS ATTY” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Same situation here: How would you respond to this person.

 

I am married and I had an affair. The woman I had the affair with deliberately got pregnant because she was getting ready to turn 40 and her mother had a heart attack and she wanted her mother to have a grand child before she died. I found out about her being pregnant when she was about 6 months along. She stated the above reasons for getting pregnant deliberately. When I found out I told her that I did not want another child and she said that this was her child and she would handle it on her own. I did not see or hear from her again until the child was almost two and then she started to ask me for money to help pay for the child's daycare. She said that this would be over when he went to school - since then she has started to ask for more money and states that she will not take me to court but I needed to continue sending the money. We live in the state of Virginia. I want to give up my parental rights and stop sending this mooney. I don't see the child and do not want to have a relationship with him. She said that this was her child. Can I give up my rights. We have never had a paternity test. I don't know if it is my child. What do I do? Before we started this affair we discussed the fact that neither of us wanted children. So I thought I was safe. I know I was wrong for having the affair and I really regret having it. My wife is really hurt but she is standing by me and we are trying to pick up the pieces. I want to spend the rest of my life making this up to my wife but this support is a burden and it makes me angry because she deliberately did this. Please help me!

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Would it matter if we had an agreement that she would not have a child if this was to happen. She really had it because she was turning 40 and had an accident that almost took her life. This was the reason why she moved forward having the baby.
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 5 years ago.
The answer is the same as yours, the court is almost certainly going to order child support.

The reason is that the court looks at what is best for the child, and the child support is presumed to be best for the child.

As to the second question, it doesn't matter what your agreement was, again because the court is looking at the child as separate from you two. If she will agree to terminate your rights it will be a lot easier to get it done but the court can still deny it.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR TEXAS ATTY” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
JD 1992, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26816
Experience: Began practicing Family Law in 1992
JD 1992 and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

It doesnt matter that I was married to another person while this child was consumed?

Expert:  JD 1992 replied 5 years ago.
No, it doesn't make any difference at all.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR TEXAS ATTY” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney