How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lawboop Your Own Question

Lawboop
Lawboop, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 364
Experience:  Over ten years as an attorney counseling people and businesses.
5932552
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lawboop is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex has not seen his children in 2 1/2 years and has not

Resolved Question:

My ex has not seen his children in 2 1/2 years and has not paid child support either. He was recently arrested on a felony warrent for failure to pay child support. He and his lawyer have filed motions for child support modification and a motion to enforce parenting time. Is there any law for abandonment in regards XXXXX XXXXX matter? I have more than enough proof that I never stopped him from seeing the kids and the State of Michigan has been looking for him for 2 years. Thank you!! I do not want the children to be with him.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lawboop replied 5 years ago.
strongmama:

Unless you have proof of his being an unfit father (meaning actual arrest records in hand of him abusing his children - not hearsay), you do not get to decide if he sees his children. If you have such serious abuse concerns, you need competent legal counsel now and I urge you to consult a legal aid program or the lawyer referral service in Michigan.

Otherwise, regardless of how long he has been gone, he has an absolute right to see his children. Support has absolutely nothing to do with visitation. Say he gets behind, he is still legally allowed to see his children. "Abandonment" is not a factor here. These are facts a court may consider but willl not stop him from having a legal right to visit and raise his children according to court order.

Your options are to oppose both motions with properly supported legal arguments. To do so you will need legal counsel. If he is ultimately awarded parenting time and you interfere or do not allow you will be in contempt and arrested.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Our 12 year old daughter does not want to see him and our 6 year old son could never pick his father out of a crowd. Their father has never provided for them and naver paid his cout ordered support or even his court ordered medical insurance. Will the 12 year old have a say? Thank you.
Expert:  Lawboop replied 5 years ago.
strongmama:

No, a twelve-year old will not have a say. Generally, whether or not children know their parent or "do not want to go with dad" is not regarded. In fact, if you encourage that feeling and statements from your kids, it is called disparagement and you will get in trouble. Let me tell you if you do not oppose the motions with your own well plead legal arguments in writing, the motions will be granted and you will not get to oppose later. Once a visitation order is in place you will have to cooperate or go to jail. Cooperate means forcing your moinor children to go when they have to go. They are minors and don't get to decide which parent they "like more."

I am giving you harsh and honest truth.

You must oppose the motions with legally sound arguments in writing if you oppose them. Please follow up with the links I provided and retain counsel as soon as you can.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I have given the Friend of the Court all documents required for their review for modification. However, I have never stopped their father from seeing his children he, the "father" just decided not to be a parent for a few years. I would never be little the childrens father to them but how is this fair? I dont even know what type of life style he lives. I hasve not seen this guy in years. Supervised visitation?
Expert:  Lawboop replied 5 years ago.
strongmama:

Yes, you can seek supervised visitation and you can seek information about where he lives and he will have to abide by the "best interests of the child" standard. You may not get supervised visitation. I don't know if it is fair. I see both sides. His side is "how can it be fair that I lose my kids forever because of my mistake?" The court will have seen this issue a million times and if it is just a game on his part to lessen the penalty or to lower support, the court will see right through it. Rely on the process and present yourself as a confident parent ready to help him succeed, but pretty confident he'll fail. This will get you farther than, "it's not fair."
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you! This is all about the money for him. He will never change. He told me years ago I need to learn to play the game. I'm sorry, my children are not pawns to be played!!! I hope he goes to jail on his felony. It has never been about the money for me just the justice!! thank you again.. Connie
Expert:  Lawboop replied 5 years ago.
If I have been of help, please press Accept!

Good luck.
Lawboop, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 364
Experience: Over ten years as an attorney counseling people and businesses.
Lawboop and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions