How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9298
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a spouse cohabitates with another person, can they still

Resolved Question:

If a spouse cohabitates with another person, can they still receive spousal support?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Family Law Answers replied 8 years ago.

Hi and thanks for your question.

 

I just have a couple of questions for you so that I can answer.

Is there a current order for spousal support?

What state court issued the most recent order?

Does the current order assign a termination date or give any events that would arise in termination of spousal support?

 

Thanks and I will look forward to hearing from you.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
No current order. We are seperated and they want support.
Expert:  Family Law Answers replied 8 years ago.

Hi again

 

Each state's laws are different. Are you all in Pennsylvania? And, are you legally separated or just physically separated?

 

Thanks again.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
We are legally seperated. Filed on August 8th this year. We both live in Chester County Pa.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 8 years ago.
It would be considered in determining the need of the spouse for support, see http://www.divorcesupport.com/divorce/Pennsylvania-Spousal-Support-Maintenance-Alimony-713.html
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9298
Experience: since 1983
N Cal Attorney and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you