How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney & Mediator Your Own Ques...
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 20012
Experience:  Attorney & Certified Mediator
1723468
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Attorney & Mediator is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a out of control teen who has put his hands on mom and

Resolved Question:

I have a out of control teen who has put his hands on mom and has cursed her he has gotten all "F" and i would like to place him on contract and if things get wurst make him a ward of the courts here in California.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 8 years ago.
Unfortunately California is not going to accept the child as a ward without first charging the parents with child abandonment or neglect. I am sorry to have to tell you such news, but the state believes the parents are legally responsible for their children until their age of majority, so the state is not going to get involved unless the welfare of the child is in jeapordy. However, this should not stop you from creating your contract and then having him enter boot camp or other disciplinary program in your local area. These are private organizations that provide such services for troubled teens. You can find these resources through parent organizations or touble teen counseling organizations. You can also press charges against him to be admitted into juvenile hall for assaulting his mother, but again the state will not make him a ward of the state.



If I have been helpful, please click Accept for my time and research. If you need more help, please click reply. Positive Feedback is greatly appreciated and reciprocated. Feedback should relate to customer service and not about the law, which I have no control over, thank you.

Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given. I do not provide general or specific legal advice. . I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it’s associated sites. As law is always changing, you are recommended to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate and complete information. No part of this disclaimer can be copied or reproduced without the express consent of the owner. Thank you.

Attorney & Mediator and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
can i moddify his meals when he is disrespectful and contiues to be out of control leagaly im thinking when he is disrespectful yelling at mom or others instead of family meal a plain sandwich and water?
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 8 years ago.
Yes, that will work. So long as he is with basic food and water that is not considered being abusive or negligent. Discipline can be reasonably appropriate so long as it does not "hurt" the child.


If I have been helpful, please click Accept for my time and research. If you need more help, please click reply. Positive Feedback is greatly appreciated and reciprocated. Feedback should relate to customer service and not about the law, which I have no control over, thank you.

Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given. I do not provide general or specific legal advice. . I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it’s associated sites. As law is always changing, you are recommended to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate and complete information. No part of this disclaimer can be copied or reproduced without the express consent of the owner. Thank you.