How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ed Johnson Your Own Question

Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson, Consultant
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10760
Experience:  BS Psychology and Sociology; Military serviced provided training in familiy advocacy, UCMJ, etc.
586644
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ed Johnson is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my daughter went to her dads last week for a holiday. they

Resolved Question:

my daughter went to her dads last week for a holiday. they have come up with the idea that she will stay with him now. she is fourteen years old and i am very concerned about her schooling. her father refuses to give me his address. she is meant to be back home for going to school on monday i am at my wits end. i dont know if i should go to the police or not
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ed Johnson replied 6 years ago.

Dear Dragonfire,

 

Thank you for selecting me for this highly sensative question.

 

do you have a legal seperation or divorce decree?

 

Do you and the father have a legal court order for custody?

 

do you have sole custody or is it joint custody?

 

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
we are divorced. we do not have a court order for custody. we didnt go to court. i have looked after her since we divorced and her father hasnt really bothered with her only when it suits him. i dont know what else to say. he has been violent to me in the past and when we were seperated the police were called. he has been violent to his new wife and was in court for the assault on her
Expert:  Ed Johnson replied 6 years ago.

Dear dragonfire,

 

Thank you for your additional information.

 

So I am assuming then joint custody in this matter.

 

A child of 14, sometimes wants and needs to be with the father, at least for a little while.

 

She needs to hear from her father that she is pretty, and that she is valuable, and a good kid. She may find herself when with you, in competition or at odds with you. this is a dynamic that often happens in parental dyads where there has been a divorce and the family is split up.

 

While the father may have abused you, he might not be abusing the child. this is a common dynamic. It is hard for me to believe, if she is asking and wanting to stay with him, that he is abusing her. Children know when the parent is not good for them, and will not stay with them or want to be alone with them, even if there were a custody agreement requiring it.

 

Now I do not think she does not want to stay with you. I think she is torn. I believe she wants to be with you, and with her father. She probably misses that in her life. So for some reason, either because the father made it easy, or even might have insisted, or because you and her had an argument recently, she made the easy choice to remain there.

 

You do however have a right to be concerned. You have a right to be concerned because, though she may not be in danger, his propensity for violence means that she is at risk. She may not realize she is at risk, because of her youthful mind, and youthful invincibility. (it won't happen to me like it does to mom)

 

That you have no address and do not know where she is, and because she is a minor, in this situation, you have a right to get the police involved. He is doing what in legal circles they call, interfering with the custody of a minor. IN your situation, you have joint custody, and he is interfering with your custody; and as a parent you are entitled to know where your daughter is, other than simply with the father.

 

 

Ed Johnson, Consultant
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10760
Experience: BS Psychology and Sociology; Military serviced provided training in familiy advocacy, UCMJ, etc.
Ed Johnson and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
3 Satisfied Customers
BS Psychology and Sociology; Military serviced provided training in familiy advocacy, UCMJ, etc.