How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29208
Experience:  29 years as a family law lawyer .
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband did not have a degree but went from making 13,000

Resolved Question:

My husband did not have a degree but went from making 13,000 a year to $200,000 a year during our 29 year marriage. I, at his request stayed home and cared for our 3 children and his 2 from his first marriage. He is now on his 3rd marriage but we haven't done our ED yet. He has taken the income, as of now, for him and his 3rd wife to enjoy and benefit from. Is there any way I might be entitled to a % of his income other than in alimony?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for your questions. You are entitled to spousal and child support. You are not entitled to anything earned after the marriage. But anything made during the marriage is fair game here for division as marital property.

You are also entitled to property division in such a situation. You have sufficient length here for spousal and you might be able to go back and file to modify it upward if his income went up here.

Also the child support could be raised here as well. A lawyer may be needed here to file and represent you in this matter. I wish you good luck here and sympathy for the situation.


 

Thank you and please click accept so that I may be paid for my answer to you. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with legal counsel for accurate information.




.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
What about as "future earnings"?
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
Well they may call it future spousal support but it is based on both his past and future earnings so to me it does factor in. You can definitely motion to increase alimony/spousal just as you can child support based on his income..
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
My children are all grown. How can I not be entitled to a % when I put just as much effort into his career? Alimony has stipulations and also feels like a hand out to me but a % of his future earnings feels more like I am reaping what I sowed instead of his 3rd wife reaping what I sowed. Are you certain his career cannot be included in the property settlement?
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
Well you can call the money spousal instead of earnings but it will spend just as well. the court would be aware of the discrepancy of wealth and may very well modify and ward you funds here. How they classify it doesn't matter as long as they award. Perhaps your lawyer can argue the inequities for you here as you have good facts to do so..
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I will try not to ask much more but ---the attorney I had put it in my ED papers. I can't EVER get a straight answer from him. Do you have any idea why he added it in to my ED affadvit?

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
Not without being able to read them.But I am sure that he had reasons to do so here. Ask him thats the best way to know ..
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
It was nothing but a list of marital property. also listed was nuclear power bussiness $200,000+. He doesn't answer anything i ask so I am in the process of finding a new attorney.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
Then don't give up. You deserve answers here. It is critical that you are able to communicate with your lawyer and that he answer and invovle you in the process. Just like we did here. You deserve to be able to ask questions and get answers..
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
So why would any attorney list that on the marital property if its not considered property? To humor me?
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
I'm sorry I can't tell you and I agree that it isn't appropriate here. A change would be a good idea and maybe a grievance here concerning the old one with the state bar..
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29208
Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .
RayAnswers and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney