How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience:  Atty. 24+ years; Plain English explanations of support, visitation, custody, etc.
10033880
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How to financially protect myself prior to marriage and in

Customer Question

How to financially protect myself prior to marriage and in case of of divorce? Im a 28y/o woman with a MBA and I come from big Pharma. Im engaged to a 42y/o man who owns a global IT firm and makes more money than most. During the last year, I have not worked and he has taken care of me financially. We have decided that I will not work when we are married and simply focus on our family. However, we are also thinking maybe I will work p/t for his corporation heading up Business Development.      Considering that the divorce rate is so high, I would like to secure myself financially in case we get a divorce. I need your help! I have heard of many women who end up shafted because (ie their name wasnt on the deed, etc). A friend of mine said to not work at all. I ned your opinion. Also out of the Delware & Maryland, which state is the best to reside in favor of the wife in case of a divorce? Do i get him to write a "love letter" stating how he loves me and whats his is mine? Help
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for contacting Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.

 

There can sometimes be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be researching the answer to your question, helping other customers, or taking a break. If we're writing late in the evening, I may need to get some sleep and resume helping you the following morning.

 

Answer: The solution to your problem is a prenuptial agreement, commonly referred to as a "prenup."

 

You and your BF should each have your own attorney to represent you. Some couples find it helpful to use a mediator to help work out things over which they disagree. In a way, it's like a divorce in reverse.

 

You can put more than just financial matters in a prenup. You can include anything you can think of, from who will benefit from a retirement account to who takes out the garbage.

 

I know it may seem strange, but you're being very, very smart to ask the question. Going through the prenup process will also help you learn more about one another.

 

Look for family law attorneys to help you with this process. Good luck to both of you!

 

 

I'd be happy to answer follow-up questions.

 

Before giving me poor feedback, write to me. "Bonus" = "tip"

 

Next time, ask for "Jane Doe Deer."

 

I wish you the best. You'll be ok. Be prepared for the worst, and you're always prepared for the best.

 

Jane Doe Deer

 

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Hi there Jane. Thanks for answering my question. YES, I do have a couple of follow-up questions.

FYI - I recently discovered that my fiance was "friends" if you will, with three different women. I spoke to these women myself and learned that Kyle (my fiance seemed to be more than just "friends").    Kyle has attempted to prove his love and faithfulness by calling these women and and informing them to stop "stalking" him. Bottom-line I dont believe him, yet Im am going to stay with him. He has expressed his "love" for me verbally (but you and I both know that actions speak louder than words).   My uncle is a US Ambassador and Kyle's is the president of a Global IT firm. I need to make sure that I can make him legally pay for his indiscretions that may occur in the future.

1. Should I ask him to write a letter to me explaining his intentions for our relationship. Saying words like "You are my everything", "Im nothing without you", I plan to love you, forever",   things along those lines? Please give me somethings to have him include in the letter.

2. Can you please help me with the verbiage used to address adultery and infidelity in a prenup? For instance, He agrees that he will pay me half of his taxable earning, investments, and an additional $20,000 for each year we were married. (Im not sure what exactly to say but I want to protect myself and in the future. If I give up my career and focus on our family without using my Exec MBA, I need to be compensated and well protected for that.

3. Which state is best to reside in for women during a divorce (DE, MD, VA, DC)?

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX to hear from you soon.
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

Sorry, but you are asking several new, time-consuming questions. I'm unable to answer them all under one question.

 

Please submit your other questions separately. Meanwhile, I repeat, you need to hire an attorney; don't try to write your own prenup.

 

Would you like me to opt out so that you can try another expert?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I did not find the "expert" helpful at all. She informed me that I could ask follow=up questions, then refused to answer the three questions (65 words) that I asked.    Very disappointed.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney