How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience:  Atty. 24+ years; Plain English explanations of support, visitation, custody, etc.
10033880
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am looking to get out of my marriage of 2 years. i have a

Customer Question

i am looking to get out of my marriage of 2 years. i have a 20 month old, but my only option is to move in with a male friend of mine. is this a safe move for the battle of child custody?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for contacting Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.

 

While we write back and forth, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

 

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be researching the answer to your question, helping other customers, or taking a break. If we are writing late at night, I may have to go to sleep and resume helping you the following morning.

 

I need the following answered before I can answer your question. Sorry - it's a little bit of a different process from sitting in an attorney's office.

 

Can you please tell me what state is involved in your question? I cannot see it on my screen right now. I may need the information so that I can look up the law in your jurisdiction.

 

Why do you feel that moving in with that particular friend is your only option?

 

I'll look forward to hearing from you,

 

Jane Doe Deer

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Louisiana is the state! and my friend being the only option is b/c i cant afford a place of my own and my parents want me to stay and work things out and i've been giving it my all to try but its just not working. and they told me that i'm not moving back in with them!
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

In regards XXXXX XXXXX child custody battle, if you move out and move in with another person, male or female, the court is going to take a look at that person in regard to the person's suitability for being around children. Negatives include any kind of criminal background, of course; use of tobacco, alcohol, or drugs; and a lot of partying.

 

But why not stay where you are and get your husband to move out? Was it his house before the marriage? If not, you may be able to get that to happen, and then you can get a roommate to help pay the costs.

 

 

 

I'd be happy to answer follow-up questions.

 

Before giving me poor feedback, write to me. "Bonus" = "tip"

 

Next time, ask for "Jane Doe Deer."

 

I wish you the best. You'll be ok. Be prepared for the worst, and you're always prepared for the best.

 

Jane Doe Deer

 

 

Jane Doe Deer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience: Atty. 24+ years; Plain English explanations of support, visitation, custody, etc.
Jane Doe Deer and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

we live in a mobile home on his parents land! the mobile home was bought by my dad and i before we got married! i have no place to put the mobile home and its too old to be put into a mobile home park! my plan will be to sell it to him if thats what it comes down too. so thats why i cant make him move! wish i could though!!!

Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

Sorry about the delay in responding. Why can't you just kick hubby out of the trailer? That's pretty common, and since it's more yours than his you should be able to do that.

 

Well, good luck to you. Somehow you sound like a nice woman, and I wish you the very best!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions