How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Family Law Answers Your Own Question

Family Law Answers
Family Law Answers, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1266
Experience:  more than 16 years experience as an attorney - current family law litigation + mediation practice
12143673
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Family Law Answers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sons biological father has not been there for him since

Resolved Question:

My son's biological father has not been there for him since he was born. He has a criminal record, and recently was convicted of carrying a conceled weapon. He also has multiple drug charges, and is behind in his child support. Do I have enough information to have his parental rights relinquished?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Family Law Answers replied 5 years ago.

Hi and thanks for your question.

 

You have a very strong argument to have sole physical custody/parental rights to your child with supervised visitation of dad with child, if any. The court should see that in light of all of these factors, your child would be in potential danger if left alone with father and that visits with dad are not in child's best interest.

 

The court will not extinguish his parental financial obligations for the child unless there is a pending adoption. This doesn't mean that his parental rights to visit and make decisions about the child cannot be terminated or at least significantly restricted in the best interest of your son.

 

I hope this answered your question; if I have answered your question, please click the green Accept button. Thanks very much and I wish you the best of luck with this.

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
My oldest daughter's father wants to adopt my son, but I know that cannot happen unless the biological father either gives up his parental rights or they have to be relinquished from him. Is that correct?
Expert:  Family Law Answers replied 5 years ago.

If there is going to be an adoption, and if the biological father hasn't paid child support in a year or had communication with your son for a year, then you may be successful.

 

Here's a sample of the Petition for Adoption of a Minor Child in Ohio - I'm not sure if this is your county, but it will give you a sense of the information needed for the process.

http://probate.cuyahogacounty.us/pdf/petition_child.pdf

 

 

Please click the green Accept button if I've answered your question. Thanks again.

 

 

Family Law Answers, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1266
Experience: more than 16 years experience as an attorney - current family law litigation + mediation practice
Family Law Answers and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney