How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Family Law Answers Your Own Question

Family Law Answers
Family Law Answers, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1267
Experience:  more than 16 years experience as an attorney - current family law litigation + mediation practice
12143673
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Family Law Answers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 14 year old daughter ( her birthday is XXXXX )

Resolved Question:

I have a 14 year old daughter ( her birthday is XXXXX ) whom my ex has turned against me to be hurtful and I haven't had a scheduled visit with her since May 06 when she was 11. No weekends, no vacations, no holidays. My son has always visited when I come to pick him up and I have no idea why she has refused and an initial attempt to resolve the issue through counseling was sabotaged by my ex. My daughter steadfastly refuses any contact when I approach her by phone or in person, and wouldn't even allow an innocent picture to be taken at my son's confirmation last spring. I am at my wit's end but know I haven't done anything to deserve this treatment and avoidance. If she refuses to see me even after I go to court and file contempt charges against my ex for not ensuring my court appointed time with her, can I have my past child support payments reviewed that my ex would have to forfeit? I have paid almost $10,000.00 for my daughter alone in this time. I am very frustrated, I suppose
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Family Law Answers replied 6 years ago.

Hi and thanks for your question.

 

Unfortunately, child visitation and child support are two different issues. Just because you haven't actually had visitation with your daughter would not have an impact on your child support obligation. Typically, a parent's child support obligation may be reduced if he/she spends MORE time with the child, but not less time.

 

That being said, an alternative would be if you were to file a motion for contempt against your ex for his interference with your parental relationship with your daughter documenting all of the times he has discouraged her from visiting with you, and as part of the relief/orders that you request the court order, you could also ask that the court impose financial sanctions against him as a result of his contemptuous and bad faith conduct and his interference with your parental relationship or parental alienation. This is not always common for the court to impose such financial sanctions - it is largely left to the discretion of the court - you may have a strong argument here though given your circumstances, and it's worth the try.

 

I hope that this answers your question (even if it isn't necessarily the answer that you want to hear); if you feel that I did in fact answer your question, please click the green Accept button. Thanks very much and I wish you the best with this.

Family Law Answers, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1267
Experience: more than 16 years experience as an attorney - current family law litigation + mediation practice
Family Law Answers and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Family Law Answers
Family Law Answers
913 Satisfied Customers
more than 16 years experience as an attorney - current family law litigation + mediation practice