Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

if we have been paying weekly what we can about $100 per week

 

Customer Question

if we have been paying weekly what we can about $100 per week is all we can afford right now, when the payment is $257 per week can my husband still be arrested if he is showing he is making some sort of steady payment? How do we lower the child support if both children are in school and no longer in need of daycare?

 

Optional Information:
fort lauderdale, Florida

Already Tried:
nothing yet except an agreement between the ex wife and my husband. Need to know what steps to take to do something the correct way. Ex- wife threatens not to allow him to see his children ever. She only recently let him see them. She is using his children as a bargaining chip. He does not make very much money a week and it is a struggle to send even $100 but we make sure it is sent if we have to default on other bills. How much does someone have to be behind before it becomes criminal? And what can we do to avoid that. He's not a bad man and he wants to make things right, but money is tight and we cant afford the whole payment. What should we do?

Submitted: 1668 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1668 days and 19 hours ago.

Thanks for your questions You can motion the court here to lower support. this would be a change in circumstances(no daycare) to warrant a reduction. And yes always make some regular payment. It does show good faith and it may very well save jail time.

It is very hard for a judge to threaten jail when regular money is being paid here. Too many folks just totally quit paying here. Any small regular payment is better than nothing. But you have good cause here to ask for a reduction in this matter because of daycare. You can give this a shot yourself.. You really don't have anything to loose and much to gain..

Here's instructions and forms to help you file yourself..


http://www.floridadivorce.com/forms/petition%20to%20modify%20child%20support.pdfRayAnswers39722.573806331

Customer replied 1668 days and 19 hours ago.

If we are out of state do can we do that where we live or do we have to go where the case is?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1668 days and 19 hours ago.

You have to file where the case is. The coutr would have continuing jurisdiction to here your motion. The forms I gave you would work pretty much anywhere. Just copy the heading with names, case number, etc off of the orders in the case..

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 9628
Answered: 10/1/2008

Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
71 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan