How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 24796
Experience:  20 years practicing family law from divorce, custody, support, alimony to equitable distribution
11688690
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grandmother wanted to change her will after one of her two

Resolved Question:

My grandmother wanted to change her will after one of her two daughters died. So she got a new will that left everything to her living daughter. After she passed we found out that her old will was actually a trust. The trust said she splits up everything between her two daughters or their heirs. In the trust she names the house. All she has are some old CD's that are in the name of the trust and the house. I don't believe she ever titled the house in the name of the trust. My question is two fold. Does the trust still take precedent over the will even though the will was her last wishes. And more importantly if the real estate is not titled in the name of the trust and just named in the trust will it go to the will or the trust. Thanks for you help
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 6 years ago.

For the trust to be effective the trust has to be established. Thereafter, even if the trust is established there must be a transfer of assets into the trust (ie. new deed, etc.) for them to be a part of the trust.

 

Therefore, if the property was never transferred in to the trust - it was still owned and titled in your grandmother's name and passes pursuant to the will.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
But as far as everything else does the trust take precedence over the will even though the will was her last wishes?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
And I did just find out the house is titled in the trust. Are we just screwed? PS I will pay for the answer. Thanks
Expert:  Law Pro replied 6 years ago.

Now that you say the house is titled in the Trust - then it's owned by the Trust and will pass pursuant to the terms of the Trust. The Trust was funded and therefore there is a Trust.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

I'm sorry I still don't understand. The new will doesn't mention the trust at all. I don't think she even realized she had a trust. She just thought she had an old will and was changing her will. Are you saying that the new will is how the property should be destributed? Or since everything is titled in the trust, is it distributed how the trust says.

 

 

Thanks again for your help and patience

Expert:  Law Pro replied 6 years ago.

The new will doesn't have to mention the Trust - the Trust is and has been funded. For example - some Wills don't specifically state each and every piece of real estate or personal property - they just leave whatever they have to so-and-so.

 

The Trust, as you have described, was funded and therefore it existed - the property within the Trust goes to whomever was/are the beneficiaries of the Trust - so the property goes to the daughters and/or their heirs.

 

As to the will - it's valid - but only so far was what your grandmother didn't already place in the Trust.

 

 

Law Pro, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 24796
Experience: 20 years practicing family law from divorce, custody, support, alimony to equitable distribution
Law Pro and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Law Pro
Law Pro
2634 Satisfied Customers
20 years practicing family law from divorce, custody, support, alimony to equitable distribution