How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience:  Atty. 24+ years; Plain English explanations of support, visitation, custody, etc.
10033880
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Iam in supreme court and the law guardian just submitted an ...

Customer Question

Iam in supreme court and the law guardian just submitted an application for fees court orderd. My amount is 5,000.00. I never received bills from 1 year ago, just itemized billings with this application last week. I earn 7,000.00 a year. I don''t know if it is important for you to know the history of the case and his improper behavior. The previous law guardian (who wrote the rules and regulations for guardians , i think with oca) was on the case for over a year retired. The new guardian who is seeking fees was on the case for a few months and it was clear that he was completely for the custody tranfer my ex was seeking. The previous law guardian said my son was not going anywhere and he knew exactly what was going on in my case. he spoke with teachers, psychologists and therapists and my sons mentor. Custody was transferred last year because of this new guardian, my son is now 13. There is more but I don''t know if any is relavent to the question about what I can do about these fees.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for contacting Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.

While we write back and forth, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be researching the answer to your question, helping other customers, or taking a break.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Can you please tell me what your legal question is? And I don't need the background right now. If I do, I'll ask you a few questions - ok? Thanks so much.

I'll look forward to hearing from you,

Jane Doe Deer

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
my question is what options do I have since I cannot afford to pay the guadian these fees.
thank you
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

Before I can answer that, I need to understand a couple more things.

To whom did the guardian submit his fees?

And is it your son being taken care of by the guardian?

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
The guardian submitted his fees to the judge who made a court order for fees to be 50/50 between the parties.
the law guardian has not done any work since the case ended last year otherwise he would have included that in his application for fees.
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

You could have challenged that when the judge entered the order.

You can ask for a reconsideration and/or appeal depending on how long the order was entered.

Meanwhile, if you don't have the money you don't have the money.

 

I'd be happy to keep writing. I want to make sure that you're a happy customer, so just let me know if I've missed something of importance to you.

If you have nothing left to write about, please click ACCEPT or I will not get paid for helping you.

We can still write after you pay. Feedback and Bonuses are gratefully appreciated.

Next time you visit Just Answer, please ask for me by name by starting your question with "This is for Jane Doe Deer."

I wish you the best,

Jane

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
the order was entered over a year ago by the judge and when it was discussed in chambers my attorney said that what the judge wants. can the judge put a judgment against my name with interest or a lein on my house. also, can I ask for a payment plan of $25 a month given my salary? The application is dated for this week. Should i write a letter to the judge or guardian.
Thank You
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

Why don't you first try just picking up the phone and calling the guardian?

Is this case about you or your son?

Jane

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney