How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guru_Guy Your Own Question
Guru_Guy
Guru_Guy, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  Experienced advisor in all aspects of family law (divorce, custody, support, etc.).
1987257
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Guru_Guy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is 30y/o unemployed, has 2 daughters, mother

Customer Question

My son is 30y/o unemployed, has 2 daughters, mother recently died, what father rights does he has and what does he have to do to get custody of his children?Thank You _maternal grandmother currently has children
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Guru_Guy replied 8 years ago.
Hello,

Courts will almost always give a parent custody over a non-parent. The main reason a court would deny a parent custody is if the parent is abusive, neglectful, or otherwise posed some harm the child. Even if a child might be better off with a another party, courts recognize that parents have the right to raise their own children.

If the couple was separated and the mother had custody, he should return to court and seek a modification seeking custody for himself.


__________________

Please keep in mind that information in this forum is for informational purposes only. It is not legal advice and does not constitute creation of an attorney client relationship. Before acting on any such information, you are always advised to consult with an attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction who can take the time to review all the facts and laws relevant to your situation.
Guru_Guy and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to Guru_Guy's Post: Thank you for your rapid response -taking parenting classes would be considered
Expert:  Guru_Guy replied 8 years ago.
If there is evidence that he may not be a good parent, anything he could do to show he is serious about being a good father (such as classes) certainly could not hurt. But if there is nothing to suggest he would unable to act as a good parent, no preparation should be necessary.


___________________

Please keep in mind that information in this forum is for informational purposes only. It is not legal advice and does not constitute creation of an attorney client relationship. Before acting on any such information, you are always advised to consult with an attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction who can take the time to review all the facts and laws relevant to your situation.

Related Family Law Questions