How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney & Mediator Your Own Ques...
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 20012
Experience:  Attorney & Certified Mediator
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Attorney & Mediator is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My divorce is recorded in Georgia.I have physical custody ...

Resolved Question:

My divorce is recorded in Georgia.I have physical custody of my 13 yr old son, but share joint legal custody with his father. My son wishes to live with his father now. School is starting. We have done NO paperwork. His father says that lawyers have told him that he can register him for school, we fill out paperwork later with an attorney who takes it before a judge to "sign off". My ex says he is also not interested in child support from me. Is all of this allowed or "doing things appropriately"? I don''t won''t to go against the original decree without being sure first.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 8 years ago.
Although you have physical custody, the fact that both of you share legal custody, that means dad can also enroll the child at school. From there, his lawyer would prepare a modification agreement of the parenting order, showing that he will now have primary custody. There is no problem to getting this done after the child is enrolled, if you agree to it. Technically, the orders would have to be following until the court order is modified, but if both of you are in agreement to this arrangement, there should be no problems, so long as his lawyer gets this done soon. Please note, that although dad is saying he is not going to ask for child support, that does not mean he can legally waive this right. If dad where to change his mind later on, the fact that he will have primary custody would allow him to collect child support from you. So you need to decide whether this is something you want to risk.

If I have been helpful, please click Accept for my time and research. If you need more help, please click reply. Positive Feedback is greatly appreciated and reciprocated. Feedback should relate to customer service and not about the law, which I have no control over, thank you.

Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice.I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given. I do not provide general or specific legal advice. . I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it’s associated sites. As law is always changing, you are recommended to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate and complete information. Thank you.
Attorney & Mediator and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions