How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney & Mediator Your Own Ques...

Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 20012
Experience:  Attorney & Certified Mediator
1723468
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Attorney & Mediator is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi there. I had a simple assault charge in Jan against my ...

Resolved Question:

Hi there. I had a simple assault charge in Jan against my spouse but after talking to the judge, and telling her I wanted to plead not guilty and go to trial but I was concerned about time constraints because I am the primary care taker at home, also work from home and go to school, we came to a No Contest plea and the charge was dismissed after 90 days. Would this count against me in a custody battle, especially considering my husband has a history of falsely pretending to call the police to "scare" me into staying? And considering I wouldn''t be trying to get full custody, but primary custodianship?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 6 years ago.
When it comes to child custody, the main issue is to determined what placement will serve the child's best interests. Typically a history of domestic violence where the child was a witness to the abuse would be enough to deny one parent custody over the other. A single event (especially a simple assault charge) may not be enough to deny you the opportunity to ask for primary custody. Several factors are taken into consideration to address the issue of custody. The primary goal is to award share custody and the parent who typically can provide the daily parenting needs of the child is usually awarded primary custody. This would be based on a case by case basis on the history of the family dynamics. Generally these factors are:

  • Relationship of the child with each parent and the ability and disposition of each parent to provide the child with love, affection and guidance.
  • Ability and disposition of each parent to assure that the child receives adequate food, clothing, medical care, other material needs and a safe environment.
  • Ability and disposition of each parent to meet the child’s present and future developmental needs.
  • Quality of the child’s adjustment to the child’s present housing, school and community and the potential effect of any change.
  • Ability and disposition of each parent to foster a positive relationship and frequent and continuing contact with the other parent, including physical contact, except where contact will result in harm to the child or to a parent.
  • Quality of the child’s relationship with the primary care provider, if appropriate given the child’s age and development.
  • Relationship of the child with any other person who may significantly affect the child.
  • Ability and disposition of the parents to communicate, cooperate with each other and make joint decisions concerning the children where parental rights and responsibilities are to be shared or divided.
  • Evidence of abuse, and the impact of the abuse on the child and on the relationship between the child and the abusing parent.
  • The court shall not apply a preference for one parent over the other because of the sex of the child, the sex of a parent or the financial resources of a parent.



  • If I have been helpful, please click Accept for my time and research. If you need more help, please click reply. Positive Feedback is greatly appreciated and reciprocated. Feedback should relate to customer service and not about the law, which I have no control over, thank you.

    Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me is not legal advice. . You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. I do not provide general or specific legal advice. . I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it’s associated sites. As law is always changing, you are recommended to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate and complete information. No part of this disclaimer can be reproduced without the consent of the owner. Thank you
    Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
    Category: Family Law
    Satisfied Customers: 20012
    Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator
    Attorney & Mediator and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

    JustAnswer in the News:

     
     
     
    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
     
     
     

    What Customers are Saying:

     
     
     
    • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
    < Last | Next >
    • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
    • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
    • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
    • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
    • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
    • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
    • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
     
     
     

    Meet The Experts:

     
     
     
    • Ely

      Counselor at Law

      Satisfied Customers:

      8085
      Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
    < Last | Next >
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

      Ely

      Counselor at Law

      Satisfied Customers:

      8085
      Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

      LawTalk

      Attorney and Counselor at Law

      Satisfied Customers:

      6424
      27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

      FiveStarLaw

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      6336
      25 years of experience helping people like you.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

      Dimitry K., Esq.

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      5987
      I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

      Tina

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      5773
      JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

      Brandon M.

      Family Law Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      3810
      Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

      Thoreau (T-USA)

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      2634
      Attorney
     
     
     
    Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
    Attorney & Mediator
    Attorney & Mediator
    Attorney & Certified Mediator
    7520 Satisfied Customers
    Attorney & Certified Mediator