How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29464
Experience:  29 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Husband contractor oversees and retired active duty

Customer Question

Husband contractor oversees and retired active duty military. We do not have any children together. I did not have access to our home nor any of his assets. I filed for divorce 2 years ago and now in court Chesterfield VA. My question is my lawyer has asked for 40 and he agreed 60K. We have been to court and all I have to do is sign the deed to the house and he signs the title to my car to me and I have to have a witness deposition stating we have not lived together in 6 months or better. I think I am getting a raw deal considering he has his military retirement and other assets to include a 100K pay check a year. In court he claimed he did not have the money and the judge quoted VA law of a standard for compensation. I think I am getting shafted
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 6 years ago.

Thanks for your question. It would be hard here to second guess your lawyer here. He has access to the guy's total financial picture. If however you are uncomfortable with this the way it is you can decline here. From the facts you present I think he probably has more than he appears to have in court.

You are really at a crossroads here. He may have more assets but how much are you willing to spend in time and money to pursuit here. Some of what you are entitled to here would be based on what he had before mariage and how long you were married. Generally a marriage of ten years or more gets you spousal support. Also you interest in retirement and marital assets are based on the length of the marriage.

I wouldn't say that this is a bad offer on a five year or less marriage. If it has been a ten or fifteen year one I think this is seriously undervalued. I assume that your lawyer has factored all of this in.

My gut feeling here is that he's come up once already. I would ask for more. I think he'll come up more. I think your instinct overall is that he has more and that he wants to settle and he will pay. Ask for some more here and see what he counters with through your lawyer. You'll never know unless you ask. This may require some more legal time and money but it might be worth it here as you feel it's not enough. I wish you good luck here..

RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29464
Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .
RayAnswers and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thanks much. It was a 17 year marriage and the lawyer asked for 40 and after the 1st court appearance he went to 60 including signing the deed over for the house. I know the market is bad and the lawyer claims this is as good as it is going to get. He did not appreciate the judges ruling that he did not have more money to give me so that is why I was uncomfortable. I do think you are very good with your facts and the little info you had. I wish I had you sooner
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 6 years ago.
This guy has stuff stashed here. Whether you can locate it is another. That is along marriage. That is the kind that qualifies for spousal support in most situations as well as pension division. I wish you luck here. Have some patience, maybe he comes up more here..

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney