How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33467
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what can i do to delay divorce proceedings initiated by my wife

Resolved Question:

No Comment Added
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

Not much. You can ask for a continuance of a hearing if the goal is to obtain legal representation. Otherwise, the court will permit things to move along and you'll have to keep up.

Not sure why you want to delay things, anyway. Once a woman files for divorce, the marriage is over. Women tend to leave a relationship emotionally, long before they leave it physically. So if your spouse has filed for divorce, it probably means she decided to do it over a year prior to filing.

That's my personal experience.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
what if my religious beliefs prevent me from participating in a process that is destructive to my family
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

The court cannot consider your theological convictions, except as they may bear upon your desires in raisng children. You are entitled to believe whatever you wish, but the law requires absolute neutrality concerning religion, and it accomplishes this by refusing to entertain any discussion of religious matters in court.

So, you need to get it into your head that you will have to put your religion aside so that you can deal with the reality that your marriage is ending and you must protect your legal rights or lose them to your spouse -- who is now your opponent.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
is there any defense i can use to buy time can i pettion the judge?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

You can request a continuance of a hearing. You can also initiate discovery. You can request a custody evaluation for the kids and a vocational evaluation if your spouse is employable but hasn't worked during the marriage, or a forensic accounting if there are lots of commingled assets and separate property to account for. All of which will delay the trial and judgment.

However, all of the above is expensive and complicated if you don't have an attorney. In as much as you have stated that you can't afford an attorney, it will be very difficult for you to do any of the things I suggest (except for the continuance, which is only possible based on your facts, so as to permit you time to get an attorney).

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Reply to socrateaser's Post: this is the last question, you have been very helpfull--What if my doctor says I am to unstable, health wise and psycologicly to go through this
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.
Unless you are admitted to a psychiatric in-patient program, or a physician testifies that you are not mentally competent, there will be no delay. And, even in that case, the court can appoint a Guardian ad Litem to assert your interests in the dissolution, and the case will proceed -- without you.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33467
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney