Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What is the law on child abandonment in Maryland.

 

Customer Question

What is the law on Child Abandonment in Maryland. My husband has not heard from his 12 year olds mother in over a month. They have Joint Custody, and she is suppose to have the custodial rights for him. She allowed him to live with us for the school year last year as long as we continued to pay child support. She apparantly is using drugs and in an Abusive Relationship. We have no idea what her address is and have no way of getting a hold of her.

 

Optional Information:
Edgewater, Maryland

Already Tried:
We have looked into getting custody, but cannot afford a lawyer right now

Submitted: 1729 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1729 days and 22 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Abandonment is a ground here and would apply. You have good facts and termination would appear in the child's best interest here. This has been a serious period of non contact here and in my mind mother is uncapable of being a parent to this child.

You may need to obtain alwyer here to file and represent here. you have a good set of facts here to proceed to termination. I wish you good luck.

Here is reference below for you as well..




http://library.adoption.com/termination-of-parental-rights/grounds-for-termination-of-parental-rights-maryland/article/8533/1.html

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 9628
Answered: 7/15/2008

Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
240 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC