How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience:  Atty. 24+ years; Plain English explanations of support, visitation, custody, etc.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter and her husband have two children. One is ...

Customer Question

My daughter and her husband have two children. One is five the other is three. I have participated in raising both for the last three years. Now my daughter has fallen in love with a woman who lives with them. They have not hidden Lesbian DVD''s, books, magazines and boxes of sex toys. The adults and children run around nude most of the time. My babies are left behind in that home. Of course, I do not get to see them anymore. My daughter knows I do not approve. But, my psychologist has reassured me that I do not have to like this situation. But, I can not do anything about it either. My grandbabies would like to see me. They miss me very much, and they definitely do not understand. Is there any help for me? Nana in Kinsley Kansas.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am looking forward to assisting you.

While we write back and forth, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

I'm not quite clear on what question you are asking. Are you trying to obtain visitation? Are you worried about the children's welfare?

I'll look forward to hearing from you,

Jane Doe Deer

 

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Is there any way that I can have my grandchildren a week end out of the month?
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

I trust that you've tried asking and this hasn't worked.

Have you tried contacting Child Protective Services about what's going on in the house?

Actually, you are lucky. Kansas, unlike most other states, has a grandparent visitation law. http://www.kslegislature.org/legsrv-statutes/getStatuteInfo.do

You'd have to go to court, however. Do you want instructions on how to do this yourself, or will you be using a family law attorney to do this for you?

Jane

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Is Child Protective Services the same as SRS? SRS does not have a good reputation, they sometimes do more harm than good. I do have a family lawyer. These kind of court proceedings usually airs the dirty laundry from both sides. I guess what I really needed to know, and thanks to you I have confirmation that Kansas does have grandparent visitation rights. After I have digested this information can I contact you again? I am sure I will have more questions. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX super.
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

Certainly! Ask for me by name any time by saying "This is for Jane Doe Deer."

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX't forget to click "accept" so that I get paid!

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Relist:
Where do I accept your answer? I guess I have overlooked it somewhere. Yes, Jane you have helped me. I may have questions in the near future,but, I am okay for now. Thank you for your expertice. Is your name native american?
Mine is Iroqouis.
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX (pretend name). Where I live I have lots of deer.

Your name is beautiful.

If you look around you should see a place to click "accept" and also a place to give me feedback.

Thanks!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney