How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask faye lee Your Own Question

faye lee
faye lee, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1522
Experience:  JD Degree and Masters of Law and have over 20 years experience.
1817964
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
faye lee is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what rights do I have as the birth mother of a child who is ...

Resolved Question:

what rights do I have as the birth mother of a child who is in a special guardianship situation?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  faye lee replied 6 years ago.
Can you share a little more of the situation.. How was this relationship setup? thanks
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to faye lee's Post: The filers were my step mother and birth father. In the document it has many false statements about me and the well being of my parenting. The secretary for the judge keeps saying to get an attorney, and that she can not tell us anything about the case.

I am needing to know what my rights are as his mother and needing to know what to do at this point to get him back.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I also have a little girl that is a 1 1/2 years old that I have been sucessfully taking care of without their help. She is a healthy and happy little girl. She in no way was connected in this case. Is this not a sign??? If I can take care of her and have her, whats the problem with taking care of my son?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Are you still there? We have paid the amount that was asked so can we please have an answer.
Expert:  faye lee replied 6 years ago.

margie , thank you for waiting, it is difficult to setforth your rights with the little information I have about the situation. to make a determination. But recognize it is in your favor to retain custody of your child.

I do not know the circumstances which caused your child to have a special guardianship, However, when reviewing a guardianship determination the court requires proof of clean and convincing evidence. Recognize the issue before the court in a guardianship determination is not the fault of the national mother but rather it is whether the important and strong persumption in favor of the natural mother is clearly convincingly to overcome by evidence proving the child's best interest. The court will always look to the best interest of the child..

If you have gone through all the case plan requirements that would assist you with unification with your child then this would support your case. Also the fact that you are parenting one other child now should be looked at as well. You really need an attorney to help you with the process

However you can claim the evidence is insufficient to support the court's findings, the question would be did the Child Protective Services substantiate neglect on the your part, if so what have you done to rehab yourself. I hope this has helped if so click accept and you take care of yourelf.

faye lee, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1522
Experience: JD Degree and Masters of Law and have over 20 years experience.
faye lee and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney