How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 111576
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a child care provider refuse final payment We as the ...

Resolved Question:

Can a child care provider refuse final payment? We as the parents voided the contract due to abuse and neglect of our children. Without a two week notice and now the provider is threating to sue for damages and unpaid fees can she do this especially if we wrote on the final payment PAID IN FULL FOR SERVICES RENDERED 6-10-08 thru 6-30-08 Our state of residence is Oregon
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 years ago.
They can refuse the payment if it is marked payment in full and they can choose to sue you for breach of contract for not giving proper notice in accordance with the contract. However, you could also countersue for the abuse and neglect towards your children and the provider's breach of contract. If the provider refuses to cash the check, then you should consider filing suit against her for the damages suffered by your children and the breach of contract. You should contact a lawyer to assist you in this.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for each of my answers. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to PaulMJD's Post: Wouldn't negelct and abuse void the contract due to her actions and inactions to prevent or stop the abuse or neglect?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 years ago.
It does not necessarily void the contract or give you the right to rescind the contract, you would have to get the court to do it. You certainly have grounds for breach of contract.
Law Educator, Esq. and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you