How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 91941
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. My problem is that my ex has been in Peru for the ...

Resolved Question:

Hello. My problem is that my ex has been in Peru for the last two years. She was given permission by the judge to take them there while she pursued a fellowship. She was also ordred by the same judge to contact me weekly with information about how my children are doing. It is now going on four months since I have heard anything from her.Also she is planing as far as I know to return to the states At the end of july. I have no idea what her plans are or where she will be living. She refuse''s to answer my emails concerning my children. I have had no contact with my children during the last two years that they have been in Peru. My daughter is 16 and my son just turned 18. The divorce was in Tn.           
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
You would need to go back to the court that issued the custody order and file a motion for contempt for not following the order. You can seek to get her served when she comes back into the country, but you will have to find out when she is returning. This is not an easy process and service can become complicated.


If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Please explain why the process and service is complicted. I understand that the wheels of justice are square. As a laymen, please help me.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
You would have to know where he would be so you can serve him with the divorce papers. Your suit for divorce cannot proceed until he has actually been served or if he cannot be located you will have to wait a longer period of time and do a "service by publication," which means it will have to be published in the local newspaper where he is believed to reside for 6 consecutive weeks. If you know how and where to find him in the U.S. service will not be a problem. Serving him in Peru would require compliance with the laws of Peru and the international treaties.


If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Did you really read my question? First off in my question it mentions a she not he.Nor is there any mention of divorce papers
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
I am so sorry, I got your question confused with another, almost identical question. Essentially, the answer is still similar, you will have to file the motion of contempt against her in the court that issued your divorce and get her served with the motion for contempt and order to appear. To serve someone in Peru, you will have to follow the guidelines under the laws of Peru for service of subpoenas. If you wait until she gets back to the U.S., you will have to find out where she is to serve her. Once you have served her, then the court will hold a hearing and can fine her. You could also seek to get custody of your 16 year old at the same time by filing for a Motion for Modificaion of custody and use her lack of cooperation and witholding the children from you as grounds for the change in custody.

Again, the problem comes in with getting her served. If you file these motions before she leaves Peru and you want to get her served there (and do not believe she will just stay in Peru with the 16 year old to avoid coming to answer your claims), then you will need to contact the U.S. Embassy in Peru to get their assistance in serving her there. As far as the 18 year old, there is no custody issue with him and you will need to seek a way to contact him on your own.

You can file the motions now and wait for her to return before serving her, but then you need to know where she will be so you can serve her. Service can be completed on these motions through the U.S. Mail, but if she does not show up and you do not know where she is, there will be little the court can do except hold her in contempt until she is found.

Again, I am very sorry for the confusion.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 91941
Experience: Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
Law Educator, Esq. and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Family Lawyer
91941 Satisfied Customers
Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.