How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 110442
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex-wife and I were divorced in 2005. She lives in ...

Customer Question

My ex-wife and I were divorced in 2005. She lives in Virginia and I live in San Antonio,Texas. We have a 5 year old son together whom we are joint conservators of. According to the decree I have him even Christmas'',odd Thanksgivings, every Spring Break and Summer. I filed for the divorce in Killeen, TX, she did not sign the decree. I was told this is called a default divorce. I have had my son since January 2008 because his mother said she didn''t know what to do with him as far as his behavior in school. She had to constantly leave work. He is developmentally delayed and requires constant stability and attention. I am at the point where I feel it best that he live with me during the school year and would like to get this changed. Because my divorce was finalized in Kileen,TX how will I get the venue changed and start the process of getting my son to live in San Antonio with me during the school year? He has been here for the required 6 months.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 years ago.
You typically are just confined to filing to modify the custody arrangement in the state that issued the divorce. You should go to talk to the clerk at the court in San Antonio and ask about having them transfer the case files from the state court in Kileen to the state court in San Antonio. You can then file a motion to modify custody and you will have to prove that there is a significant change in circumstances to warrant the change in the best interest of the child. Also, since your ex-wife seems to agree, you could also draft a document and title it Stipulation for Change/Modification of Custody, and in that document you could specify the new terms the two of you agree to. Have her sign it and have it notarized in VA and then you can sign it and have it notarized in TX and file it with the court. At the same time you do this, you should be talking to the clerk in San Antonio about moving your case files to San Antonio from Kileen.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for each of my answers. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

Law Educator, Esq. and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to PaulMJD's Post: What if she is non cooperative? She will make this process a very difficult one and the only person getting hurt will be our son. Her sole pupose for wanting him back is so "he can spend time with his younger brother in the effent that something happens to her"
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 years ago.
If she will not cooperate, then your only alternative is to go through the court process.

Related Family Law Questions