How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask The Judge Your Own Question

The Judge
The Judge, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 703
Experience:  Active family lawyer & former Family Court judge with over 30 years experience in family law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
The Judge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The biological father of my child hasnt filed ...

Resolved Question:

The biological father of my child hasn''t filed paternity and is not registered as the putative father but sees his child about once a week supervised. He has threatened to kill me and take our child but there were no witnesses. He''s an all around bad person. My husband would like to adopt my child but we''re not sure if we''d have to notify the biological father. On top of that he''s on house arrest for a DUI and we''re not sure if he can adopt while on house arrest. We''ve tried looking for case laws on internet but it looks as though they are not available online unless you subscribe.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  The Judge replied 6 years ago.
HelloCustomer

There are 2 parts to a step-parent adoption:

1. Termination of the parental rights of the biological father. You must have specific grounds for the termination. I cannot tell you whether you have sufficient grounds because I don't know the specific facts. But, I can tell you that they must be very bad facts, like he abandoned the child and has had no contact. Another ground is that he has been ordered by a court to pay child support and he has refused to do so for 6 months or more.

You will have to notify him of the proceeding. This is done by serving him with citation. He will then have a certain period of time to respond. If he does not respond, or if he ignores the citation, you will be able to terminate his rights by default.

If he does respond and contest the termination, you will have to prove the grounds that you are alleging to justify the termination of his parental rights.

I do not know if he is paying child support. If he is not and he contests the termination, the court will order him to pay child support. If he then goes 6 months without paying, you will have grounds for termination. In addition, once he realizes that he is going to have to pay child support, he may agree to the termination.

2. The second step in a step-parent adoption is the adoption proceeding itself. This cannot happen until the natural father's parental rights have been terminated. As part of the adoption process, the court will order a social worker to conduct a home study and make a recomendation as to whether the adoption will be granted. Your husband's DUI and house arrest will come to light at that point.

The point is that your husband's DUI is not an automatic disqualification for an adoption. It is one factor among many which the social worker, and then the judge, will consider in trying to decide if the adoption is in the best interest of your child.

I hope this answers your questions. If there is anything that you do not understand, please let me know and I will be to explain further.

In the meantime, please click "Accept" so that I may be paid for my answer and any subsequent follow ups with you.

Thank you,

The Judge
The Judge, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 703
Experience: Active family lawyer & former Family Court judge with over 30 years experience in family law.
The Judge and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
So a home study would help the house arrest situation. But, as for the biological father, my understanding was that he did not have any legal rights 'til he filed paternity and he doesn't have rights to notification unless he registers as the putative father, according to statute 31-14-20-2 and 31-19-5-6 and 31-19-5-18. However, despite these statutes, lawyers tend to think otherwise. We have only found one that agrees that he does not need notification.
Expert:  The Judge replied 6 years ago.
Hello againCustomer

I think I have reconciled why you are getting conflicting opinions. And it looks good for you.

The statutes that you cited are important. But they don't specifically address the issue you are talking about.

Here's the issue, what notice is a putative father who has not registered with the state registry entitled to.

The specific statutes you need to look at are 31-19-2.5-4 and 31-19-9-15 which specifically address the notice issue.

Without going into a long, technical explanation this is what the legislature of Indiana has set up:

1. The putative father is entitled to notice of the termination/adoption. This principle is of constitutional dimension, and I mean the United States Supreme Court.

2. Indiana, and many other states, have passed laws establishing a paternity registry in which a putative father must register to protect whatever rights he may have.

3. By law in Indiana (the statute I quoted earlier), if putative father fails to register, he waives the rights that he might otherwise have. One of those rights is the right to be notified of a termination/adoption.

So, you see, everybody has been right so far. He is entitled to notice, but until he files with the registry, he is waiving his right to notice.

I hope this makes sense to you. It is a little complicated and the law is structured like this to get around the Supreme Court's ruling that a putative father is always entitled to notice. Under the Indiana law, he is still entitled to notice, but he must take an affirmative step (register) to preserve that right. If he doesn't register, he waives the right to notice.

So, yes, it appears that you can procedd with the adoption without notice to the putative father.

Thank you for the payment and I hope this clears it up for you a little. If you need me to elaborate, let me know and I will be happy to.

The Judge
The Judge, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 703
Experience: Active family lawyer & former Family Court judge with over 30 years experience in family law.
The Judge and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you very much, that helps a lot!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney