Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wife and I are separated. I am going overseas with the ...

 
Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar
  • Answered by:Lawrence D. Gorin
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 668
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Mr. Gorin answered our questions. Thank you. Just a note: we weren't trying...
Positive
thanks for your quick response
Positive
Quick response. Thanks for your help.
Positive
I appreciate your quick response I am sorry I can not pay a tip
Positive
Thank you for all the info.
Positive
thanks for the honesty
Positive
The information given was EXACTLY what I wanted! Thanks!
Positive
Very informative, I would have thought my ex-husband would have been the one to...

Customer Question

My wife and I are separated. I am going overseas with the military, she wants a written agreement that I will provide money for her and the children to live on. Do I really need a lawyer to draw this up, or can we just write up our agreement and have it witnessed by a third party?

 

Optional Information:
Fort Worth, Texas

Already Tried:
We just taked about money. i earn the only income. I have not stopped any money, although she has accoused me of it. I did open a seperated bank account and plan on have the money from the military go there. and have an alotment set up to pay her. I told her I would give her just a little less then what I make at my civilian job, and cover the cost of my car, and credit card

Submitted: 1790 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lawrence D. Gorin replied1790 days and 14 hours ago.


ANSWER:
Yes, so long as she agrees to do it this way, there is nothing that prevents you from drawing up your own agreement and having it signed by both parties and witnessed by a third party. And you do not need a lawyer to draw up the agreement.

Of course, such an agreement, even if witnessed by a third party, may not be enforceable in the event you fail to keep your end of the deal, which is way now lawyer to whom your wife might speak to would advise her to do it the way you are proposing.

After all, if you fail to abide by the agreement, with you being overseas and she and the kids being here in the states, how is she supposed to enforce the agreement and collect the money that you promised to pay? For her protection, and for the benefit of the kids, she needs to have a court-ordered child support obligation that is immediately enforceable in the event of a obligated parent's failure to pay. A separated wife in the situation you are presenting would be well advised to the contact the Child Support Enforcement agency in the state in which she resides and apply for support establishment and enforcement services. The agency will take care of all of the paper work and get the job done. Cost to her will not exceed $25.

Now, having said all of that, if you can convince her that a do-it-yourself agreement, prepared by you, signed by both parties and witnessed by a third party, is sufficient and that nothing more is needed, that's great (at least for you). So if you can get it done that way, go for it. And I wish you well in the endeavor.

=========================
Having answered your question, please acknowledge by clicking the green “ACCEPT” button. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Also, please add some positive comments in the feedback space. It isn’t required but is most helpful and certainly appreciated. Thank You!


Lawrence D. Gorin, Oregon Attorney39622.6416480324

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 668
Answered: 6/23/2008

Experience: 30+ years family law experience. QDROs, UIFSA, UCCJEA expertise.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
97 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan