Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

does alimony stop if you remarry. I live in Tennessee

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4117
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

does alimony stop if you remarry. I live in Tennessee and was awarded 6 years of alimony and am in my third year

 

Optional Information:
brentwood, Tennessee

Submitted: 1801 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied1801 days and 10 hours ago.

In Tennessee, the terms of the divorce will specify the conditions that alimony will stop. The obvious reasons for terminating alimony are the death or remarriage of the person receiving the payments. Since many spousal maintenance awards are for a fixed number of years, the lapse of that period of time will cause the termination of the payments.

If the divorce decree does not state that it will terminate if you get remarried, you getting remarried should not end it.

You should look at your divorce decree and see if there are any stipluations or cancelling events for your alimony. If not, you're not in jeopardy of losing it if you get remarried.

Customer replied1801 days and 10 hours ago.

Reply to Adam Kirk's Post: It states "The wife shall be awarded transitional alimony at the rate of _____ per month for 12 monthe and thereafter at the rate of ____ for another 12 months and thereafter at a rate of ____ for the next 48 months which sum shall be paid to wife beginning on the 1st of each month thereafter until paid in full. It does not state it will stop if remarried but I have been told by one attorney that in Tennessee it does? What is the answer.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied1801 days and 9 hours ago.

I practice in Tennessee, and it is my understanding that the divorce decree must specifically state that the alimony will terminate upon remarriage of the recipient. If it does not state that, I don't think it can be cancelled.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 4118
Answered: 6/11/2008

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
170 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan