How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience:  Atty. 24+ years; Plain English explanations of support, visitation, custody, etc.
10033880
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

She has denied me sexual relations, subordinated our ...

Resolved Question:

She has denied me sexual relations, subordinated our marital relations to her children, has used joint assets to support her children without regard to our financial well being. i feel cheated used and abused since she used my money & assets to further this ambition.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.
HiCustomer Thank you for asking your question on Just Answer. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. By the way, it would help us to know:

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
We met 072004, we made love, I went to work on projects around her house. we continued to live together, work together but mostly out of my pocketbook, example: paid off her credit card bills, paid off her student loan, paid off daughters tuition and books bill , paid off her current bills due, paid auto insurance
paid utilities, paid mortgage and land payment..she/we now own three properties, (WAS FOUR) 12 FAWN IS IN HER NAME ALONE (NOTWITHSTANDING OKLA LAWS, I HAVE OVER 15K IN CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS FROM MY INCOME DIRECTLY, 14 FAWN LANE HER DTR LIVES THEIR WITH NO RENT NO UTILITY PMTS, NO MAINT OR UPKEEP. f**kING DEADBEAT CRACK WHORE.

OKAY, I HV RECOVERED SOMEWHAT. FM 07/2004 TO PRESENT I HAVE SPENT OVER $250,000 OF MY MONEY TO SUPPORT THIS HOUSEHOLD. i HAVE HAD MY TOOLS STOLEN (THE DAUGHTER ADMITTED TO THIS), SON IN LAW IS IN JAIL FOR BURGLARY, SON IN JAIL FOR DEALING METH, D-IN-LAW HAS LOST CUSTODY OF KIDS FOR POS TEST WITH DHS.

U WOULD THINK THAT I WOULD HAVE LEARNED BY NOW.iWANT TO SAVEMY MARRIAGE. I DONT WANT TO LOSE ER BUT I DONT WANT TO GIVE THE FARM AWAY IF SHE DONT WANT ME BACK.....
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.
So, why would you want to stay with this woman?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I guess its because of my walk with Christ. I promised God and company to take care of her and I am trying to do just that. I think she is ill but I dont have any proof of that except the prozac she takes from time to time and the menopause that she is going thru.
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

So what is going on right now? Does she want to break up? Do you? Do you need help splitting up or staying together? I'm not quite sure I understand how I can best offer advice and help to you.

Jane

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I guess my questions and answers do seem a bit convoluted. I am trying to keep our marriage together. I want to get back to gether withher. However, she says she wants a divorce but then she goes and does things to aggravate and hurt me such as sending me a text message that says she went out last night and stayed out all night and had a great time and was glad I wasnt there. Why even tell me that?

Here is the predicament that I am in, we have three properties, two which were purchased jointly and are held in joint tenancy. the third the one we lived in she had when we got married. This is the one that I spent all my money on improving and it is the one that I want to recover the money from. I have spent around $30K on this place and if I am to lose this marriage, I want to get my money back.

A second property we own as joint tenants is where her daughter lives free of charge. I want to sell that place and once again recover my equity in the property.

The third property we own as joint tenants is actually occupied by paying renters. They pay me and I pay the mortgage company. They want to buy the place which is okay with me. I dont expect to reap anything from this sale. Just get out of it.

Now of course my wife doesnt want to sell anything except the rental property where we actually have renters. she doesnt want to sell the place where the daughter lives free of charge. She doesnt want to give me any of the money that I invested in any of these places especially the one she and I lived in. she basically wants to keep everything and get rid of me.

At this point I dont even know what rights I have to enter these places and I dont want to run afoul of the law.

I dont know how to proceed to either leverage her to get us back together or leverage her out of the way to get my money.
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

Unless you can get her to go to counseling, one of you needs to start proceedings for either a legal separation or a divorce. I'm sorry.

And worse yet, now that I know how complicated the finances and assets are, I urge you to find a divorce (family law) attorney you like.

Some of them will give you a free consultation. Regardless, you can pay for a consultation with at least one of them, for an hour. That usually costs between $200 - $400. You will learn more in that hour than I can possibly tell you on Just Answer.

Meanwhile, if you have someone like a religious leader with whom you can talk, that's what they're there for. Make an appointment. Or if you'd rather find someone else, find a counselor. You're going to be going through a lot of pain and stress and it'll help to have someone hold your hand occassionally. I know things seem bleak now, but they will be better a year from now, I promise.

 

Jane Doe Deer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience: Atty. 24+ years; Plain English explanations of support, visitation, custody, etc.
Jane Doe Deer and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I need help trying to get us back together.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer
Attorney
560 Satisfied Customers
Atty. 24+ years; Plain English explanations of support, visitation, custody, etc.