How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34057
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a free office consultation re divorce with ...

Customer Question

I had a free office consultation re:divorce with the lawyer per her advertisement (general questions and cost) since I am from the foreign county and not familiar with the American law. However, I had been looking for other Christian Lawyers to compare the options. Three days later I found out about my husband bride by mail service''s girlfriend and his 3 years international affairs which he admitted, spending our joint checking account for the trips overseas, her clothes,etc. Then he started to threat me by deporation of me and my family and I had not choice but to hire the first lawyer who claimed to be a Christian. When I came to her office the lawyer was in the court and her secretary told me to pay $2K as a retainer. I did . She told me that the lawyer would contact me. I had not been contacted that day (Thursday) and day after(Friday) and all my requests to get a copy of the contract left ignored.

But Monday per the voicemail left by the paralegal assistant the lawyer filed the petititon for the divorce. She billed me for the office and phone consultation, draft the petition. I never authorized the lawyer to take action on my behalf without further concultation: I did not have any office or phone consultation with the lawyer on Friday the next day I paid the retainer. I have filed the complaint with Dallas Bars Association but it was overturned to the lawyer''s favor. Please help me to understand the situation, what I did wrong? Thank you.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 6 years ago.

You signed the contract and paid the lawyer. That is alll that's required to authorize the attorney/lawyer's action on your behalf (a written agreement supported by monetary consideration).

I understand that you want a "christian lawyer." However, you should consider whether that is the primay criterion that you should be using to obtain legal representation.

Would God want you to discriminate on the basis of faith -- or, would your trust in someone who is perhaps not a perfect vessel, work to bring that person closer to God.

No offense intended. Just some thoughts for a Sunday afternoon.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to socrateaser's Post: I am absolutely sure that the lawyer has commited a billing fraud which is a padding or increasing of time without disclosure to or a consent of the client.
According to the TX rules of the Professional Conduct 1.02 paragraph a) I qoute: the lawyer shall abide by the client's decisions concerning the objectives and general methods of representation. The client has ultimate authority to determine the objectives to be served by legal representation. The lawyer should follow client's wishes regarding the matters.

A lawyer should consult with client concerning any proposal and it's for the client to decide whether to accept it or not". My decisions/ wishes were simply ignored because I had no office/phone consultation with the lawyer despite of the billng for the events than never took place...... I was eliminated from the process as soon as the lawyer cashed my retainer... and... sorry... I am not satisfied with your answer ...
Expert:  socrateaser replied 6 years ago.

Okay, but as you say, the TX State Bar found no wrongdoing in your complain, and as it is responsible for enforcing the TX Rules of Profesional Conduct, whatever it says, is the law.

The Rule that you quote refers to a lawyer's obtaining your direction as to the general objective of a case. Apparently, your general objective was to obtain a divorce, and the lawyer filed for divorce. The "acceptance of a proposal" refers to an offer to compromise or settle a case. Your facts disclose no effort to settle or compromise, so to the extent that this rule is cited as your argument, it is inapplicable to the facts.

The better rule, in my view, and one about which you did not complain, is 1.03: the lawyer is supposed to communicate with the client -- which apparently he/she did not do very well.

I do undersand that you are unhappy with the representation. I also understand that you believe you received a free consult and where thereafter billed for it. That is abominable on the part of the attorney. But, if the Bar found that this didn't occur, then that's pretty much the end of the battle, unless you want to sue the attorney for malpractice and fraud -- which will be expensive.

What I'm wondering is whether or not your dissolution is still filed and whether you are finishing it with another attorney. I wouldn't want to see your rights prejudiced by your not having suitable representation, because your opponent could take advantage of this.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I have cancelled the representation two weeks after the lawyer filed the petition. However, per the lawyer's bills she quickly made 8 hours of work on my case. Just filed the petition for the divorce and removed the names from the docket. Sounds not reasonable for me as an accountant. Still not clear what I can do to recover the unused portion of the retainer and those fraudulent/padded charges for the work never performed- to try small claims court since the attorney declined to arbitrate the fees. There should be some way...Too bad that the arbitration is not mandatory for the lawyers in TX like in other states. They know that they can go away with their inflated billing and repeatedly ignoring clients questions.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 6 years ago.

I think that small claims for misrepresentation may be the way to go. Eight hours billing seems a bit excessive for drafting and filing a petition, unless the petition is quite extensive and you provided a great deal of facts.

Hard to say without reviewing the case.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney