How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Cowgirl Lawyer Your Own Question

Cowgirl Lawyer
Cowgirl Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1422
Experience:  Attorney for 22 years. Family law, child custody and support, domestic violence.
9112957
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Cowgirl Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what are my rights as a father is it better to fight by ...

Resolved Question:

what are my rights as a father is it better to fight by myself or with a attorney. can't afford attorney due to last minute problems. is there help available besides legal aid. or are there attorneys that can make payments. or advice on how to fill in application on custudy paper works.\
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Cowgirl Lawyer replied 6 years ago.
Hello,Customer

Legal Aid is, as you have seen, over-stretched with too few attorneys to serve too many poor people. It is no wonder that you have not been accepted by them, as they simply cannot handle the number of very deserving people that need their help.

You might keep calling all of the local family law attorneys, as someone might be willing to take your case on payments.

Otherwise, you are in a position where you will need to represent yourself, pro se (meaning without an attorney). To do that, you would first head to your court clerk's office and pick up any pre-printed forms that they have available on a complaint for child custody. If they do not have any pre-printed forms, you will have to either buy forms online, or find some free and modify them (with a caption at the top for the court you would be filing the claim). I am able to find free forms of this type for other jurisdictions, but not Hawaii. Clearly, if you used forms from another jurisdiction, they are not going to fit your situation, and you would have to modify them. If the form, for example, cited a statute, you don't want to cite a statute from out of state, and so you would need to delete that citation. If you did this, you are going to have to do some legal drafting, and you will certainly feel that you are in over your head. But with any luck you might find a judge who would cut you a little slack - that is absolutely not guaranteed, however.

I believe you are on the island of Hawaii. Hawaii does not have their family law forms online and available for download. That does not mean that they do not have them available from the court, and you should contact the court first. If there are no forms available, you may try downloading the family law forms from one of the other islands and modifying the forms to fit (you will name YOUR court in Hawaii rather than the court on another island, for example).

http://www.courts.state.hi.us/page_server/SelfHelp/Forms/Oahu/9F9AA9CB61348F6EEA9B02AF7.html

There are forms available for the DC bar (District of Columbia), which, of course, is NOT the prefered set of forms to use. But if you take the time to learn and understand them, and if you appropriately modify the form as I noted above, you could, possibly, make it work for your situation in Hawaii. If you are not looking for a divorce, but only a custody order, this is one of the few sites I have found with a petition for custody only available for free download:

http://www.dcbar.org/for_the_public/legal_information/family/family_court_forms/index.cfm

Whereever you obtain the form, you will need to fill it out. And, you will need to file it with the court, paying any filing fee. Also get any forms for service of process, as you will have to have your ex served with legal papers. You will need to set a court date, and as part of the service of process, include a summons with the court date, time, and place included, so your ex knows where she needs to be.

If you are going to attempt this yourself, you would do well to either attend one of the seminars on Hawaii divorce law or view it online. It is supposed to be a good over-view of the law for the pro se litigant. It covers matters such as child custody as well as other divorce related topics.

http://www.courts.state.hi.us/page_server/SelfHelp/Divorce/41940DCB6DC865D7ED2C264E37.html

Good luck to you!

Please ACCEPT. Positive feedback and bonuses are appreciated!

Gloria Morris

Attorney at Law

Legal Disclaimer: The information I am providing you is for informational and research use only. You are paying me only for such information. The information is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. As the law is constantly changing, you are advised to consult with legal counsel in your area for specific information relevant to your situation.

Cowgirl Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1422
Experience: Attorney for 22 years. Family law, child custody and support, domestic violence.
Cowgirl Lawyer and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney