How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36944
Experience:  30 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Child Support for minor who is carcerated

Resolved Question:

I live in the state of texas and is currently paying child support to my ex-spouse for 2 children and which she has sole custody of, but one has committed a felony and he is age 16 and is now incarcerated and I would like to know what kind of impact would this have on me in relationship to me paying child support to her for a the minor child who is now incarcerated and might be there for a while. Also he has been incarcerated for 6 months and she continues to recieve child support for him also and I also want to know if I have the right to be credited for child support paid while he is incarcerated.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 8 years ago.
Thanks for your question. this is a tough and unique circumstance here. You would have a duty to support the child under the law but in my mind the court should reduce your support during the period of incarceration.

This would be totally up to the judge in this type of matter. It would fit into a case by case kind of thing. I cannot see that the mother who receives the support is helping the child in any way here.

I think that this would be the kind of thing that you file a motion to modify support here. You would cite the incarceration as a change of circumstance. I'm not sure what having you pay support here would offer benefit wise to the child. I can see the court reducing your support by one child here. You may need to obtain a lawyer here to file for reduction and argue the matter here in court. I wish you good luck in your situation here..


Thank you and please click accept so that I may be paid for my answer to you. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with legal counsel for accurate information.


RayAnswers and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions