How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27250
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 80+ year old parents named me the executor of their will ...

Resolved Question:

My 80+ year old parents named me the executor of their will nearly three years ago. My older sister was previously the named executor but for reasons that my parents had, they felt I would be better suited to executing the conditions of their will. Since that happened, my sister has been waging a "war" against both my parents and me. She has been acting the "injured party" and spreading lies about both me and my parents to our youngest brother and all her and his children (my parents grandchildren). Unfortunately, they believe her and have entered into the act of harrassing my parents with nasty letters, phone calls, and generally staying away until, and unless, my parents rename my sister the executor or at least name both my sister and younger brother as "advisors" to me as the executor. The harrassment is all over their "money" because my parents have been extremely generous to all of them over the years but have since stopped the free flow. How can be done to stop this harrassment?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Roger replied 6 years ago.

Your parents could certainly file misdemeanor harrassment charges against them and allow the court to enter a temporary restraining order against them - this would prevent any contact (face to face, verbal (phone) or written). However, because it is your family, you may not want to go to this extreme.

Another option is to have your parents (or their attorney) write the siblings a letter indicating that their mom and dad are disgusted with their actions and if they do not cease their actions, a codicil (amendment) will be made to their wills excluding them as beneficiaries.

It is perfectly legal to intentionally exclude a child from a will (you can't do this to a spouse).

If that does not cool them off, then you may have to seek the restraining order.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Adam Kirk's Post: Thank you for your response - you have no idea how upsetting this has been to both my parents and myself. To know that money means more to family then relationships. Just two related questions: Since it is my parents estate, can't they do whatever they want with it? Why do my siblings and their children feel "entitled" to their estate? I am also very concerned over the types of writtent communication that my sister and her daughter have issued...they defame the character of my Mother and myself, extremely viscious stuff. We have kept all of it. Will it help if we have to resort to obtaining a restraining order?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Are you still on line? Please just respond to my last set of questions...especially the defamation of character issue. Are they lible for their statements? Respond and I will accept and pay what is in my account for you have been helpful to my concerns.
Thank you.
Expert:  Roger replied 6 years ago.

Sorry for the delay. I stepped away for a few minutes.

Yes, your parents can do whatever they want to with the estate and give it to whomever they want!

All children probably have a sense of entitlement to their parents estate. However, when it comes to threats and harrassment, they may be overstepping their boundaries.

Their statements can certainly get them in trouble for harrassment. They could also be charged with libel and slander if the communication is published/told to the public.

Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27250
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
5028 Satisfied Customers
BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters