How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney & Mediator Your Own Ques...

Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 20012
Experience:  Attorney & Certified Mediator
1723468
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Attorney & Mediator is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how old does a child in the state of texas have to be ...

Resolved Question:

how old does a child in the state of texas have to be before they can stay at home alone?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 6 years ago.
Texas does not provide any specific age when a child can stay home alone. Instead the rule is that a child who is mentally mature and capable of handling any emergency situation that may come when left alone is a child who is ready to stay home alone. The responsibility is placed on the parent to assess their child. In general a child should not be left alone without supervision if they can be exposed to a risk of harm or abuse.

This is how the Department of Health and Services addresses this situation.

Home Alone Guidelines

When is it okay for a child to stay alone without an adult's supervision and care?

When is it okay for a child to stay alone without an adult's supervision and care? No Texas law specifies an age, but the law says that a child should not be "placed in a situation that a reasonable person would realize requires judgment or action beyond the child's level of maturity, physical condition, or mental abilities." Pre-school children cannot be left alone, as they are not capable of caring for themselves.

When deciding if your school-age child can stay home alone, think about the child's age, abilities, maturity, behavior, and judgement. Also, consider the length of time plus the activities in and around your home aneighborhood.

Does your child:

  • Feel safe and comfortable being home alone?
  • Know how to call 911, you, and other emergency numbers?
  • Know where the emergency phone numbers and the home address are posted by the telephone?
  • Know basic first aid and where to find your first aid kit?
  • Know the fire exits in your home in case of a fire?
  • Know the family's plan for emergencies and what neighbor or relative will be available?
  • Know all safety rules, including limits for using the microwave, stove, oven, scissors, knives, and other potentially dangerous items while you are away?
  • Know how to handle telephone calls? How to use the answering machine to screen calls? Which calls to answer? Or to tell callers that their parent "is busy"?
  • Know to never answer the door or to allow strangers in the house?
  • Know to call you first before allowing any unexpected, know person to enter?
  • Know not to enter the house if something looks different and to immediately call you from a neighbnor's house?
  • Know to lock the doors once inside the house?
  • Know and use internet safety rules?
  • After doing the above and knowing your child's abilities, have you:

  • Arranged for a reliable and trustworthy, nearby friend, neighbor, or relative to be availble for your child?
  • Posted emergency numbers and practiced with your child drills for fires and other emergencies?
  • Set the guidelines with your child about activities and guests while alone?
  • Deciding if the arrangement is working for your child:

  • Start with very brief absences.
  • Call while away.
  • Drop in.
  • After being away, talk with your child. Find out:
    1. Are the family's rules being observed?
    2. Are your child's activities what you have agreed upon?
    3. If siblings are staying alone together, how do they get along without you?
  • What have trusted neighbors observed?



  • If I have been helpful, please click Accept for my time and research. If you need more help, please click reply. Positive Feedback is greatly appreciated and reciprocated. Feedback should relate to customer service and not about the law, which I have no control over, thank you.

    Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me is not legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given. I do not provide general or specific legal advice. . I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it’s associated sites. As law is always changing, you are recommended to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate information. Thank you.

    Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
    Category: Family Law
    Satisfied Customers: 20012
    Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator
    Attorney & Mediator and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

    JustAnswer in the News:

     
     
     
    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
     
     
     

    What Customers are Saying:

     
     
     
    • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
    < Last | Next >
    • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
    • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
    • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
    • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
    • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
    • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
    • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
     
     
     

    Meet The Experts:

     
     
     
    • Ely

      Counselor at Law

      Satisfied Customers:

      8085
      Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
    < Last | Next >
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

      Ely

      Counselor at Law

      Satisfied Customers:

      8085
      Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

      LawTalk

      Attorney and Counselor at Law

      Satisfied Customers:

      6424
      27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

      FiveStarLaw

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      6336
      25 years of experience helping people like you.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

      Dimitry K., Esq.

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      5987
      I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

      Tina

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      5773
      JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

      Brandon M.

      Family Law Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      3810
      Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

      Thoreau (T-USA)

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      2634
      Attorney
     
     
     
    Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
    Attorney & Mediator
    Attorney & Mediator
    Attorney & Certified Mediator
    7520 Satisfied Customers
    Attorney & Certified Mediator