How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BeckyH Your Own Question

BeckyH
BeckyH, Paralegal
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37
Experience:  18 years' family law experience. [This post should not be construed as legal advice.]
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
BeckyH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Texas and want to relinquish my parental rights ...

Resolved Question:

I live in Texas and want to relinquish my parental rights of my teen-aged son to his bio dad. My son is currently on probation and living with his bio dad. He was removed from our home because he was increasingly abusing his younger siblings (ages 4 and younger at the time) for the sole purpose of living with his bio dad. He is headed down the wrong road but refuses to straighten out and for the security of my younger children, I do not want to be held legally or financially responsible for any crimal acts he may commit in the future. Yes, we have tried counseling for several years, but he says all he wants is to live with his bio dad.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  BeckyH replied 6 years ago.
I'm assuming that you adopted him at some point? If you have legal rights, his biological dad would need to adopt him when you terminate your rights. Does he agree to do this?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to BeckyH's Post: I am his biological mom. I have raised him his entire life and his bio dadhad very little contact with him over the years. So now he wants to act like a pal instead of a parent to win him over...and it worked.
Expert:  BeckyH replied 6 years ago.

Oh, I'm sorry. I read your post wrong.

The courts will not let you terminate your rights unless someone is going to "take your place" so to speak. You could relinquish custody without terminating your rights. Are you referring to terminating your parental rights or relinquishing custody?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to BeckyH's Post: I am wanting to relinquish my rights and custody to his bio dad.
Expert:  BeckyH replied 6 years ago.

Texas does not like to terminate a parent's rights unless someone is adoption the child in their place. For example, you could relinquish your rights if there was a step-mother or even another family member willing to adopt. You can contact an attorney in your area to see if the judges in your particular county will approve terminations without an adoption. If so, you can file a document that terminates your parental rights. You would file a Petition to Terminate. The court will appoint an attorney to represent your child's interests. If that attorney finds the termination to be in the best interest of the child, the court may approve it. If the family courts can't help you, why don't you try posting a question in the criminal law area to see if there is anything you can do to limit or minimize your liability. I don't know criminal law, so I don't know that answer to that.

Expert:  BeckyH replied 6 years ago.

Based on the Texas Family Code, you can limit your liability by having the biological father have the exclusive duty of control and reasonable discipline of the child. You could conder having the modification order, where he is appointed as the primary parent with the exclusive right to determine the domicile, also give him this exclusive right, as follows:

§ 41.001. LIABILITY. A parent or other person who has
the duty of control and reasonable discipline of a child is liable
for any property damage proximately caused by:
(1) the negligent conduct of the child if the conduct
is reasonably attributable to the negligent failure of the parent
or other person to exercise that duty; or
(2) the wilful and malicious conduct of a child who is
at least 10 years of age but under 18 years of age.

Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, § 1, eff. April 20,
1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 587, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.


§ 41.002. LIMIT OF DAMAGES. Recovery for damage caused
by wilful and malicious conduct is limited to actual damages, not to
exceed $25,000 per occurrence, plus court costs and reasonable
attorney's fees.

Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, § 1, eff. April 20,
1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 783, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.

Hope this information helps.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to BeckyH's Post: Do I have to use a lawyer or can I submit a request for change to the courts on my own? Money is rather tight right now and I would like to do this as inexpensively as possible.
Expert:  BeckyH replied 6 years ago.

There is never a requirement to use an attorney. You can represent yourself Pro Se. What you may want to do is see if he will hire a lawyer to petition the court to modify the conservatorship and prepare the Agreed Order. I would suggest paying an attorney to review the Final Order before you sign it since his attorney will only be protecting his client's best interest. Some attorneys will review an Order and charge you their hourly rate for their time. Should run you a few hundred dollars. You will want to make sure he has any exclusive rights and duties that will minimize your liability.

Good luck. Don't forget to ACCEPT my answer so that I may be paid for my time and research.

Becky

BeckyH, Paralegal
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37
Experience: 18 years' family law experience. [This post should not be construed as legal advice.]
BeckyH and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney