How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29208
Experience:  29 years as a family law lawyer .
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A few years ago, due to issues with my father, I changed my ...

Resolved Question:

A few years ago, due to issues with my father, I changed my name in Louisiana. Some time after a former girlfriend got warrants out for my arrest in Maryland and Massachusetts because she said I sent her unwanted emails(apparently you can get warrants out for that). However, the warrants were issued in my first name, not my second, because she was not aware I had changed my name.

Now, still living in Louisiana, I want to change my name back to my original name. Would I be able to do this with warrants being out for my original name in Maryland and Massachusetts? And if I could change my name back, would there be any consequences?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 6 years ago.
Thanks for your question. You can certainly try and file for a name change. You may have to convince the court why you want to go back to origianal name. Once the name is XXXXX XXXXX may very well pick you up for the warrants.

Usually what happens is the warrants are in the national data base and if you get pulled over for a traffic stop and they are in there you get taken into custody. You never know whether these warrants remain outstanding so you won't ever know for sure.

You could always fess up to the authorities where the warrants are and settle up with them on the charges. That way you wouldn't be looking over your shoulder on this matter for the rest of your life. At any rate I hope this gives you information in this matter and good luck to you...


Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with legal counsel for accurate information.


Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Warrants are in a national database? You can't be charged in Louisiana for, for example, an unpaid traffic ticket in Maryland or Massachusetts, can you?

Would Maryland and Massachusetts extradite somebody for a warrant filed because a complaint somebody made? Or would this cause me not to be able to change my name back? Or would I be arrested on the spot, in court, after I changed my name back?
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 6 years ago.
Thats always the question. Usually they pick you up to see if the other state will transport you or not. Traffic tickets as opposed to parkign tickets may vrey well be active. thye may or may not extradite on a warrant. My answer would be that it is a long shot but I wouldn't say it never happens. The judge wouldn't know about warrants and it woudl be after that they might pull you over someday, not an immediate kind of thing..


Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with legal counsel for accurate information.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
You're saying the judge in the name change case in Louisiana wouldn't know about the warrants in Massachusetts and Maryland? What happens in a name change petition. Don't they do a check to see if you have warrants out in any other state?
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 6 years ago.
They would not check for warrants in a name change case. The problem here is if you change back there are prior warrants in the old name that they may find someday when you get stopped or pulled over. The court might wonder in general why you want to change back and they may have questions you have to satisfy before they grant the change.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
They don't check for warrants in a name change case? What if, having never changed my name before, and having a Louisiana liscense I wanted to change my name in Louisiana but I had warrants out for my arrest in several other states. The judge would allow you to change your name?

If this was the case then every criminal would just commit a crime in a state that they did not have an i.d. in and then just change their name....If Jeffrey Dahmer lived in one state he would just commit crimes in another and then change his name...

What kind of background procedure goes on if someone wants to change their name?
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 6 years ago.
In general you are going to have to have a good solid reason to get a name change. They aren't necessarily given out willy/nilly. A good reason might be that your father abandoned you and you don't want his name becasue he didn't help raise you, etc. The judge can question you as long as he wants, he could if he wnated to do a background check or require you to. It isn't done on a routine basis. LAw enforcement relies as much on fingerprints/dna to identify people because peoepl just lie a lot or use alias names, hence the reference aka. The police always list known aka's of people. I can't promise that they wouldn't check but routinely it isn't done...
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Actually, I think in Louisiana it is done, because they send it to the DAs office before the judge approves it. I would think that the only reason they do that is to do some kind of background check....????
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 6 years ago.
They could well have decided that it was appropriate and it makes sense in this day and age. I'm wondering if you really want to do this, it's like looking for trouble...
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29208
Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .
RayAnswers and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney