How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Leslie D. Your Own Question

Leslie D.
Leslie D., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 201
Experience:  Experience in family law, abuse and assault victim advocate
8605905
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Leslie D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My childs mom just got a promotion and the hours

Resolved Question:

My child''s mom just got a promotion and the hours make her unable to take our child to daycare. i already pay child support and half of childcare. Am I now accountable for her paying a babysitter to in essence take our child to the babysitter(daycare) when she can''t pick her up or drop her off
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Leslie D. replied 6 years ago.

Hello bjoel,

I'm sorry to hear about your situation, that sounds very frustrating. What does your current court order say about child support and childcare? If you are obligated to pay for the babysitter under the order, you can file a petition to modify the order and ask the court to consider the fact that you are already paying for daycare, and that it is the mother's job that is creating the extra expense of the babysitter. The court may or may not modify the order to require her to pay for the babysitter, but if you are already paying for daycare and it's the mother that is creating the extra expense, there is a good chance that the court will create an order relieving you of the obligation to pay for this.

What were the papers that you just got served with? Did the mother file some action regarding this situation?

Please let me know if you have any other questions. If this answers your question, please click "accept" so I may receive credit for my answer.

Thanks,

Leslie

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Yes she did I was serve yesterday. She filed that since the previous order there has been a change of circumstances in that the petitioner income has decreased and her expenses have increased.
Expert:  Leslie D. replied 6 years ago.

Okay,

In this case, you will not have to file for a modification. You will want to go to the hearing and explain that you already pay for daycare, and that paying for an extra babysitter will be very burdensome on you. Since her income has decreased, the court may or may not make you pay for the babysitter. Is there any way that the daycare cost can be eliminated or decreased? Is she still using the daycare? If the problem is just with the drop off and pick up, maybe you could ask the court to require her to find arrangements for the children to be dropped off or picked up from daycare. It is hard to predict the way that this decision will come out, as it will be largely at the court's discretion.

You may want to hire an attorney to represent you in this matter. An attorney will be able to represent you during court proceedings and strategize with you to present your strongest case.

Please let me know if you have any other questions.

Thanks,

Leslie

Leslie D., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 201
Experience: Experience in family law, abuse and assault victim advocate
Leslie D. and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Leslie D.
Leslie D.
Attorney
158 Satisfied Customers
Experience in family law, abuse and assault victim advocate