How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask rvlaw Your Own Question
rvlaw
rvlaw, Attorney-Therapist Mediator
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 8386
Experience:  Attorney-Therapist Mediator for CA Divorce Mediation Center; over 30 years private practice in NYC.
3071004
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
rvlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am divorced. My divorce decree states I am to have ...

Resolved Question:

I am divorced. My divorce decree states I am to have liberal visitation rights. For a year my X and I have been sharing dropping off and picking up my son. Now he says if I want to see my son I have to pick up AND drop off. Last night I could not drop off and he said if I did not drop off I would never see my son again. Can he do this and what are my options?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  rvlaw replied 8 years ago.

Hi,

The decree providing "liberal visitation rights" has apparently worked so far. However, given the ridiculous threat by your ex, it's time to go back to court and apply for a decree modification that specifically spells out the visitation times, rights and duties of the parties, etc.

 

Rich

This is information only, NOT legal advice. No attorney-client relationship has been created. Consult an attorney in your state for legal advice regarding your issue.

 

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to rvlaw's Post: my lawyer is looking for 500 to do this. is this right? why so much?
Expert:  rvlaw replied 8 years ago.

Hi,

Frankly, it does not sound unreasonable. He will have to prepare papers; make at least one court appearance if not more; and may have to prepare papers following the court decision.

 

Rich

This is information only, NOT legal advice. No attorney-client relationship has been created. Consult an attorney in your state for legal advice regarding your issue.

 

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
would I be able to make him pay for the court costs since he is the one making me go back to court to assert my rights?
Expert:  rvlaw replied 8 years ago.

You can include that request in the application. The court may order it.

 

Rich

This is information only, NOT legal advice. No attorney-client relationship has been created. Consult an attorney in your state for legal advice regarding your issue.

 

rvlaw and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions