Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Grandparents keep Dad from taking child left in their care

 

Customer Question

I leave my 4 year old with my parents on days I work and nights I go to college. Can they stop her Dad from taking her when I don''t want him to. We are seperate because of physical and mental abuse, He is going to jail on abuse charges, discharge of fireare,and Child Endangerment resisting arrest

 

Optional Information:
La Marque, Texas

Already Tried:
Reasoning and just started not answering phone, but then he just shows up. Last night my Dad had to ask him to leave because of how he was acting. He shows up and stays until 2 or 3 in morning and won't leave

Submitted: 1823 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Walter replied 1823 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello,

If you could answer some questions that would be helpful.

Were you and the father married?

If so has any custody or visitation been set up as of yet?

If not married does he have a court order for visitation?

Customer replied 1823 days and 5 hours ago.

Married for 5 year. No visitation has been set up because I don't have the money for a lawyer. His Dad is a lawyer and says he can get her. He does not even have a job, and did not work most of time when we were married. He would get to drinking and go in her room and screams and cuss her. Most of the time when he comes here to visit she is out side or in the house with my parents and he just wants to talk to me. Is using her to get to me. Takes her says somethings come up and hes got soething to do and I have to come and get her. When I get there he keeps me from leaving when I want.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Walter replied 1823 days and 5 hours ago.

 

Hello,

I am sorry, I do not have good news. Since you are married and there is no order for custody in place he has the right to take the child anytime the child is not in your care. If your parents refuse to turn the child over he can call the police and request assistance in taking the child.

I would strongly advise you to begin the process of separation and custody for your child. As it stands right now he can by law take the child and refuse to return her. You can not take the child from him unless he leaves the child with someone. When no custody is in place who ever physically has the child.....in their arms, holding the hand etc may keep the child until they release the child or the courts make a ruling.

You will want to petition the courts for custody based on the Best Interest of the Child. I would advise you to hire a lawyer as they can get a emergency hearing in quickly and see if the judge will grant you custody based on the living arrangements of the child.

If this is not a possibility to hire a lawyer you will need to take a trip to your local law library and pick up custody forms. Fill them out completely and submit them to your local clerk of courts office with the filing fee's. The clerk will help you get the paperwork needed to serve the father and will set up a hearing for a Temporary Custody order. Once that is granted the courts will set up a home study and if you are approved it will go back to court for a final order.

You can also purchase and download the forms, and instructions for filing here:

State Specific Software for Establishing Temporary Custody, Visitation and Child Support

I wish you the best,

Walter

Expert TypeLegal Consultant
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.8 %
Accepts: 1910
Answered: 4/25/2008

Experience: Family Law Consultant Specializing In Interpretation Of Family and General Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
216 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan