Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughter has a 3 year old son and the biological ...

 

Customer Question

My daughter has a 3 year old son and the biological Dad hasn''t seen him since he was 2 and is not paying child support as court ordered and has never asked for visitation rights. She is now dating a young man that is very interested in adopting her son and they are talking about getting married. What steps does she have to do to get the biological Dad to sign over his parental rights and not be responsible for anymore child support?

 

Optional Information:
Macon, Georgia

Already Tried:
tried getting child support paid as court ordered, with nothing happening. this is my first try here.

Submitted: 1871 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied1871 days and 3 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. You would need to obtain a lawyer to prepare a voluntary relinquishment of parental rights for the dad to sign. The lawyer would then file a termination and adoption petition to accomplish this matter.

You then after a waiting period appear before a family judge and have a short adoption hearing. It can be a fairly simple process if he is agreeable. Often they due this in return for you not enforcing his past due child support. I hope the web site below will give you information and some lawyer names if you need them. Good luck..

http://www.georgiaadoptionlawyers.com/faqs.cfm

 

Customer replied1870 days and 21 hours ago.

We do NOT want the biological Dad to know that somebody is ready and willing to adopt because he is so spiteful, if he knew this, he would definately try anything he could to get the child and he has never had the child in his custody. Like I stated earlier he has never asked for visitation. Now how would we handle the not letting him know about the adaption part?

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied1870 days and 20 hours ago.

You can't he has potential righte he has to either waive them in writing or he gets notice, it's called due process. He has the right to know what you are trying to do under the law, no way aorund that..

Customer replied1870 days and 18 hours ago.

All we want from him is for him to relinquish his parental rights and when he does that we will make it understood that he is NO longer responsible for any child support. We just want him out of the picture legally. We want this done before the adoption process is started so that he will NOT have any say so or feed back.

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied1870 days and 18 hours ago.

You would need a lawyer to prepare a voluntary relinquishment of his parental rights in thematter and have him sign it in front of a notary in the lawyer's office and he would then file the petition and the relinquishment in the family court..RayAnswers39541.002168206

Customer replied1870 days and 18 hours ago.

What do we do if he refuses to sign the papers?

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied1870 days and 18 hours ago.

Then you could file for a petittion for involuntary termination of his parental rights..

Customer replied1870 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you very much. Let me pass this information on to my daughter and I will let you know if we need any more information.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied1870 days and 10 hours ago.

You're welcome..

 

Thank you and please click accept so that I may be paid for my answer to you. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with legal counsel for accurate information.

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 9628
Answered: 4/3/2008

Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan