How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JENN Your Own Question

JENN
JENN, Paralegal
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 184
Experience:  I have a B.A. in Business Management. I spent 6 years as a paralegal.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JENN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i was married in Las Vegas Nevada. Can I legally

Resolved Question:

" i was married in Las Vegas Nevada. Can I legally get divorced there if not a resident? This divorce is agreed upon and not contested.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JENN replied 6 years ago.
HiCustomer Thank you for asking your question on Just Answer. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. By the way, it would help us to know:

-Could you explain your situation a little more? How long have you lived in Las Vegas and where exactly is your residence?

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Jennifer's Post: My wife and I were married in Las Vegas in May 1995. We have been separated for 7 years and both live in Saint Louis, Missouri. I have provided all support for her for the last seven years and agreed that I would provide this support through the end of 2008 and then she would support herself. We are still in agreement of this and want to obtain a legal divorce.
Expert:  JENN replied 6 years ago.

Hi Customer

Just because you got married in Las Vegas doesn't mean that you have to get divorced in Las Vegas. To get married in Las Vegas, of the party needs to a resident of that State for at least 90 days. Since you all have resided in Missouri for 12 years, you are officially a resident of Missouri (congratulations?).

If the marriage is broken (which is obvious by the description) and it can not be repaired then the dissolution is the proper process. A divorce primarily is a method of terminating a marriage, which is essentially, a contract between two individuals. From a legal standpoint, a divorce will give each person the legal right to marry someone else, divide the couple's assets and debts and determine the future care and custody of their children (if you have any).

In order to file for a "Petition for Dissolution of Marriage in Missouri", you or your spouse must meet the strict residency requirements. These requirements permit the court to have jurisdiction of your case, resulting in allowing you to use their judicial system. One party must be a resident of the state of Missouri, or is a member of the armed services who has been stationed in Missouri for 90 days.

You or your spouse must file a petition with the county you live in because that county will have jurisdiction in your dissolution. In Missouri, the marriage has be irretrievable before the Court can grant the divorce. When you file the petition, you will have a hearing date. When you or your spouse appear at the hearing, one or both of you must present the evidence that the marriage is infinitely broken. This could be documents, witnesses, an affadavit from the both of you, etc.

You could hire a divorce attorney or do it yourself, PRO SE to file the Petition. Here is the information that I found most helpful for being a PRO SE (Self-Representation): http://www.divorcedex.com/divorce/Pro-Se-Divorce-699.shtml

Here's the reference on the Missouri statues for the dissolution of marriage (divorce). http://www.moga.state.mo.us/STATUTES/C452.HTM

I hope this advice helps - thank you for asking and have a great day!

JENN, Paralegal
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 184
Experience: I have a B.A. in Business Management. I spent 6 years as a paralegal.
JENN and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney