How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29272
Experience:  29 years as a family law lawyer .
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been with my husband for 28 years, married for 23.

Resolved Question:

I have been with my husband for 28 years, married for 23. When we got married, we had a joint account, He has always made 2-3 times more money then me. He worked outside of the home and I worked at home as a foster parent . When I lost my job as a foster parent because of something stupid he did. He took all the money in our joint account and put it in a account in his name only. I was left with nothing. I did what I had to do to get by. Got a job and a car in my name and an account in my name. Was doing ok but not great. And life went on.

Last year he got sick and had to take an early retirement and disability. So he wanted to get an equity loan on the house to hold him over until his money started coming in. He had a saving account in his name with ten thousand in it, I told him I would only do it if together. He convinced me of it and I agreed. Bad move he never put my name on the saving account. Instead he opened a new account with a new bank. And I got stuck paying all the bills, I put him on my insurance at work and now they take out $125.00 a week from my check. All the money he gets goes into accounts I can''t touch.

He believes it''s his money and I have no right to it. No matter what I say it''s his money. The money he gets is direct deposit in to his accounts. So I don''t really know how mush he has or what he gets.

Yesterday a check came in the mail for over nine thousand. If I give this to him I am not going see any of this money. I have bills to pay and my car needs to be fixed, it''s been sitting in the drive way and I''ve been using my son''s truck to get back and forth to work. The money he gives me each month is barely enough to pay his bills. My question is can I put that money into our joint account and pay off some bills and fix my car. I don''t want to keep it all I just want to pay our bills.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 6 years ago.

Thanks for your question. You have some real problems here. The money that you asked about can certainly be deposited in a joint account probably without signature. It will be put in as a deposit only.

I would advise you to take all the funds after it hits the joint account and transfer it out of the account to one in your name. He's really wrong about all these funds that he says are his, usually funds/income accrued during marriage are considered community or shared assets.

The problem is that once they get in a single account even if they are joint it's harder to get them released. You really should consider leaving this guy. He has no sense of sharing anything. If you have control of the $9,00 you describe at the worst someday a divorce court rules that you have to give him a portion back but then the other funds you describe may be refunded to you as well.

I wouldn't trust this guy in the least, he has misused you time and again. Your thinking about him getting the money is right. You got the check and you shoudl put it to your use andpay whatever you need to pay. I hope this gives you some ideas in this matter..

RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29272
Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .
RayAnswers and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney