How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney & Mediator Your Own Ques...
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 20012
Experience:  Attorney & Certified Mediator
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Attorney & Mediator is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 15 year old son to living with me in Hawaii but living ...

Customer Question

My 15 year old son to living with me in Hawaii but living with his aunt in the bronx because his mother kicked him out, do I still have to give him child support if he is not attending school?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 8 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Unfortunately in Hawaii child support is still required while the child is still a minor an unemancipated (married, joins the military or by court order). Support according to Hawaiian law (section 580-47) requires child support to be paid until the age of 19, regardless if the child is no longer going to school.

So long as the child is still financially dependent on his parents support will not be terminated.

Further, moving out does not emancipate the child, however child support should be paid to the new custodian of the child. So modification of the custody orders need to be done to reflect the new custodian of the child. Further, since both parents no longer have custody of the child, child support should be changed so that both parents are making payments to the new custodian.

Don't forget to click Accept for my time and research, thank you.

Please accept my answer for the work I have provided you and to close this window. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research/educational use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it’s associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate information. Thank you.

Related Family Law Questions