How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Your Own Question

Michael
Michael, Legal Consultant
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 456
Experience:  Expert witness in Federal court, won cases at State lower & appellate levels.
8166611
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Michael is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter saw her father every other weekend as agreed by ...

Customer Question

My daughter saw her father every other weekend as agreed by the court. Now, in 2 years, she has seen him 3 times. when he did get her for the weekends, his girlfirend and him would fight to the point the police would be called. My daughter would cry everytime she would have to go. When his relationship with his girlfriend ended, he stopped seeing our daughter. My daughter went through counceling becasue of the fights and because how she was treated. He even had her sleep in a car when they were removed from the girlfriends house. I took him to court after that and they didn''t listen to me or anything my daughter was saying. My daughter loves him but on the other hand is afraid of him (from the past and from 5 min.phone badgering conversations) After he got her so upset, I said enough. Now he is threatening to taker her and feels he has every right in the world to treat her horrible. I would like to go back to court. How can I make this stop?? Is there a way to stop contact?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Michael replied 6 years ago.

HelloCustomer

I am sorry the court did not listen to you the first time. I would suggest you call the Department of Public Welfare's Child Protective Services Division. Explain to them the situation and how he has emotionally and verbally abused your daughter. Tell them about the counseling and having her sleep in the car when he was thrown out of his home.

They should assign a caseworker to investigate. This person will usually speak with you, your daughter, the father, and any other people who have information. They have the ability to prevent any contact between your daughter and her father while you and the state petition the court for a modification of visitation.

At a new hearing, the caseworker will present detailed findings and a recommendation. Judges usually listen to the reports of these caseworkers as they have experience and training in evaluating the situations a child is place into. So if the caseworker recommends that the father have only brief supervised visits then it is much more likely that the judge will follow these recommendations.

Please let me know if you have any questions about this.

Good luck,

Michael

Michael, Legal Consultant
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 456
Experience: Expert witness in Federal court, won cases at State lower & appellate levels.
Michael and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Michael replied 6 years ago.

You are welcome.

Take care and good luck,

Michael

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Michael
Michael
Family Lawyer
456 Satisfied Customers
Expert witness in Federal court, won cases at State lower & appellate levels.