How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JENN Your Own Question

JENN
JENN, Paralegal
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 184
Experience:  I have a B.A. in Business Management. I spent 6 years as a paralegal.
7803656
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JENN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have no money, a 12 year old daughter, and no means

Customer Question

I have no money, a 12 year old daughter, and no means to file for divorce. My husband only sleeps in our house on work nights, and years ago opened his own bank account without my name. He pays the house note, but refuses to buy groceries, gas, or help with our daughter. I suspect he may have had an affair. Yesterday, I tried to use my debit card on our OLD bank account (which had both our names) and my access was denied. I dont know what to do, how to file for divorce without money, and I''m terrified that he will be awarded our house or custody of our daughter. Please, please help.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JENN replied 6 years ago.
H there - have you told him that you wanted out of the relationship? Was there any abuse in the household?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Yes, he told me that he hasn't loved me for years, there is no spark in our relationship, and he doesnt want it back. When I asked him to please leave then, so that his daughter and I had a chance at happiness without his constant arguing, he told me that there was no way in Hell he was leaving after he'd made so many payments on the house. When crying, I replied, "But you know I dont have any money to go anywhere" he laughed out loud in my face and said "Hah! Tough shit, that's your problem now isn't is?"
Expert:  JENN replied 6 years ago.
How long have you been married to that man?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
We have been married for 21 years
Expert:  JENN replied 6 years ago.

Hello - you can definitely file a divorce PRO SE (self representation). I do not recommend it if there are children involve. It's very possible for an attorney to request the opposing counsel and defendant to pay for some or all of your legal bills in the divorce case.

I suggest you go down to the Tennessee State Bar and check if they have legal aid program for indigent citizens.

You can start by reading how to approach the process:

http://www.divorcedex.com/divorce/Pro-Se-Divorce-699.shtml

Under state and federal law, you have plenty of rights as a mother. Unless you neglect, abuse, or abandon your child it is almost impossible for you to involuntarily lose your child. You will need to establish paternity with the child's father and file a petition of . Equally you both have rights to the child, and it is quite possible for you to have joint custody of the child and you as primary.

You will also need to file a Petition to Establish Child Support for the child, based the obligor's income/sources. You both can also agree on a child support amount without going to court to fight it out. You will, however, will have to draft up agreements on this amount, the duration (until child is 18 or 21, etc). If the divorce is contested (you all don't agree) you may have to contact a licensed divorce attorney.

If you decide to run away with the child - that would not be a wise choice. You could be charged with kidnapping or child abduction. I hope you don't choose that route.

Here is a helpfule site to view and use - http://www.selfhelplawcenter.info/

Thank you and Good Luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
JENN
JENN
49 Satisfied Customers
I have a B.A. in Business Management. I spent 6 years as a paralegal.