How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney & Mediator Your Own Ques...
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 20012
Experience:  Attorney & Certified Mediator
1723468
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Attorney & Mediator is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how much compensation am I entitled to for being my mothers ...

Resolved Question:

how much compensation am I entitled to for being my mothers durable power of attorney. her estate is worth at least 200,000. She has provided a clause staing i receive reasonable compensation for my services.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 8 years ago.
There is no set fee when you are acting as a power of attorney. Her estate's worth has nothing to do with establishing compensation. The estate's worth only comes into play for those who are the executor or attorney in handling her estate through probate.

For attorney in facts, you are entitled to reasonable fees, depending on what you are doing for her. For example, if you are acting as her nurse, you would get compensated at the rate as a nurse. If you are acting as an accountant, you would get compensated for what an accountant gets paid, etc...there is no set percentage established. This is all based on what the customary community standard is for such services rendered.

In deciding what is reasonable, you should consider thefollowing factors:
  • the customary fees for the services you are performing asagent;
  • any unusual skill or experience you have that you are using asagent for the principal’s benefit;
  • the amount of risk and responsibilities you have assumed asagent;
  • the time you spend in carrying out your duties as agent; and
  • any fee estimate you gave in advance.

Your fees as agent are reportable on your income tax returns asincome.

While many agents receive fees, it is not required for you to acceptany fees as agent. You can agree to serve without charging a fee.



Don't forget to click Accept for my time and research, thank you.

Please accept my answer for the work I have provided you and to close this window. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research/educational use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it’s associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate information. Thank you.

Attorney & Mediator and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions