How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney & Mediator Your Own Ques...
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 20012
Experience:  Attorney & Certified Mediator
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Attorney & Mediator is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

With my husband being sued, am I responsible for his debt

Resolved Question:

if I own property by myself can they come after me?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 8 years ago.
1) What is your husband being sued for?

2) Was this his sole debt?

3) When was your property acquired?

4) What state do you live in ?

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
We live in Tennessee and he was involved in a car accident and the guy he hit got hurt (so he say's) and is now sueing my husband for $700,000. We own rental property together, if the property was in just my name can they come after me? We have owned these properties for 5+ years
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 8 years ago.
Thank you for your question and clarification.

1) You are not responsible for the judgment that maybe entered against your husband as that is his sole obligation not yours.

2) Now, property that you own together can be reached only to the extent of his interest (typically his half interest of marital property).

3) Any marital property that is discovered to have been transferred over to the other spouse can be construed as hiding assets and can be seized. You cannot transfer property in order to protect it from a judgment being research. The other party can hire a tracing company to research to see what property has been transferred over to make a claim that you are hiding assets. Since this lawsuit is already underway you cannot hid assets in order to protect it from being reached.

4) If a judgment is entered against your husband, he can petition the court to make his property exempt from being collected. Each state allows for exemption of a certain property and certain dollar amount and this is something he could research at the law library.

Bottomline: you cannot hide assets in order to avoid enforcement of judgment.

Don't forget to click Accept for my time and research, thank you.

Please accept my answer for the work I have provided you and to close this window. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it’s associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate information. Thank you.

Attorney & Mediator and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions