How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Leslie D. Your Own Question

Leslie D.
Leslie D., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 201
Experience:  Experience in family law, abuse and assault victim advocate
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Leslie D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I currently pay $1175 a month child support. I lost my ...

Customer Question

I currently pay $1175 a month child support. I lost my job in August of ''06 and started a new one in March of ''07 making $80,000 a year. Can I reduce my child support payment due to making less money now?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Leslie D. replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

Yes, you can file for a modification of child support based on the fact that you are making less money now. For a reduction in child support, you will need to show that circumstances have changed such that you can no longer afford the current child support obligation, and thus a reduction in the child support obligation is justified. To show this, you would want to present evidence showing the reduction in your income, your previous termination, etc.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. If this answers your question, please click "accept" so I may receive credit for my answer.

Best wishes and good luck!

Leslie

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Would you have an idea of the amount I would be paying or a guesstimate? I live in Texas.
Expert:  Leslie D. replied 6 years ago.

Sure, how many children is the child support order for? Do you have any idea of the other parent's approximate income?

Thanks,

Leslie

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Leslie D.'s Post: The child support is only for 1 kid. I know his mom just started working and I would think she makes anywhere from $30,000 to $35,000 but not too sure.
Expert:  Leslie D. replied 6 years ago.

According to the Texas Child Support Guidelines, your payment would actually be approximately $1200 per month, based on the presumption that a non-custodial parent with one child will pay 20% of his or her income in child support. Since your income is greater than $6,000 per month, the court will only consider 20% of the first $6,000 in your income, resulting in a payment of $1200 per month. This is the maximum amount of child support that can be ordered for one child based on your income. This, however, does not take into account other factors including special needs of the child, joint custody, medical insurance coverage, etc. If you can present some argument that child support should be lower than this, then you can still potentially have your child support reduced.

Please let me know if you have any other questions.

Thanks,

Leslie

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
So its going to be higher than what I pay now if I try to reduce it right?? I pay $1175 now so there is no reason to try to change it right?
Expert:  Leslie D. replied 6 years ago.
According to Texas' current child support guidelines, it will be higher based on your current income. When was the $1175 ordered? What were you making then? The court may have considered some other factors then which reduced the support obligation.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
The order was made back in August of '06 and I was making about $109,000 a year back then.
Expert:  Leslie D. replied 6 years ago.

The child support guidelines may have been changed since then, or the court may have considered some other factors which justified a slight reduction from the guidelines (if you provided medical insurance, if you provided them with a house, etc.) In any case, under the current guidelines, unless you can argue that there are justifications to reduce child support from what the guidelines establish, you will probably not want to seek modification, or your payment will likely increase. Please let me know if you have any other questions.

Thanks,

Leslie

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney