How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Familylaw Guru Your Own Question

Familylaw Guru
Familylaw Guru, Attorney at Law, JD
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1349
Experience:  Experienced in divorce, child custody, child support, paternity issues, and parental rights.
7902899
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Familylaw Guru is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My neice had ber baby taken away from her by the father, ...

Resolved Question:

My neice had ber baby taken away from her by the father, not thru the courts. He is on house arrest and his parents will not let her stay there with him. They are married. She was forced to leave the state to have a place to stay and has kept in contact. However she was just informed by the father that if she does not return to get the baby it will be put up for adoption. stating that she abandoned the baby. She is 4 months pregnant at this time and cannot make the trip is there legal action she can take to have someone make the trip for her even of the husband doesn''t agree?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Familylaw Guru replied 6 years ago.

If she gives someone else guardianship over the child, then that person could go pick up the child for her.

Since she did not actually abandon the child but had the child taken from her, he would have to have her consent to give the child up for adoption.

She can still mail into the courts a petition for temporary custody and explain to the courts that he took the baby from her and is threatening to put the child up for adoption. She should file this immediately so as to prevent him from even trying to put the child up for adoption. She can file this in the court where her baby is now living. Since the father is threatening her, she really needs to get an attorney to deal with this so that a guardian can go get the child.

Jennifer

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
WOULD THE SAME BE TRUE IF SHE HAD TO LEAVE THE STATE AND HAS BEEN GONE FOR A CERTAIN PERIOD OF TIME. IS THERE AN ABANDOMMENT LAW IN MISSISSIPPI?
IS THERE LEGAL AID FOR HER SINCE SHE HAS NO MONEY AND FRIENDS ARE CURRENTLY TAKING CARE OF HER.
Expert:  Familylaw Guru replied 6 years ago.

If her parental rights are in jeopardy, yes, she can go to legal aid and get an attorney to help her. There are abandonment laws but they require INTENT to abandon. Since her baby was taken from her she did not intend to abandon thus an adoption could not be granted without her consent. Regardless, she needs to fiel something with the courts immediately. Tell her to go to legal aid. The problem, though, is that all documents will need to be filed in Mississippi where her child still is as that state would still have jurisdiction.

There are legal aid attorneys in Mississippi though and she can talk to them about getting help with this. Here is a website to help her find legal help:

http://www.mslegalservices.org/MS/StateAboutUs.cfm/County/%20/City/%20/demoMode/%3D%201/Language/1/State/MS/TextOnly/N/ZipCode/%20/LoggedIn/0

Jennifer

_______________________________________________________________

Don't forget to ACCEPT so that I may be compensated for my time.

Expert:  Familylaw Guru replied 6 years ago.

If you need more help let me know otherwise, please accept so that I may be compensated for my time.

Jennifer

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I understand what you have told me so far. However it just came to my attention that the baby was not actually taken from her. She went into the hospital and once released she was told by his family that she could not see the baby or take the baby and had no where to live at that point. Therefore she went to Flordia to get help from her mother and ended up in a living in a rescue mission. So would the abandonment laws apply to this situtuation?
Expert:  Familylaw Guru replied 6 years ago.

She still needs to file a petition with the court immediately. If custody was never taken from her, she could file a petition for habeas corpus to have the child returned. Regardless, she needs to notify the court in the county where the child is that she DOESN'T wish to place the child for adoption, that the father is threatening that, and that she wants her child back.

Jennifer

___________________________________________________________________

Familylaw Guru, Attorney at Law, JD
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1349
Experience: Experienced in divorce, child custody, child support, paternity issues, and parental rights.
Familylaw Guru and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney